Helderheid

Helderheid

Real Name:
Breyten Muskiet
Profile:
Dutch-Surinamese poet and rapper from Rotterdam, South Holland, the Netherlands and founding member of the Tuigcommissie.

Born in 1978 in Rotterdam, Helderheid was first heard on the Various - Alle 13 Dope compilation released by TopNotch. He became known for delivering thought provoking and philosophical lyrics from a street point of view. Also known for his battle skills, Helderheid formed the group Tuigcommissie (English, "Thug Commission") together with Excellent, Cryptisch and Moorder-E. His name as an acronym stands for "Hoor Elke Les Die Een Reden Heeft En Ignoreer Dwaasheid" (English, "Hear Every Lesson That Has A Reason And Ignore Folly")

On 7 April 2004, Helderheid passed away in his sleep due to cardiac arrest. He left a lot of unreleased recorded material in his wake, which will reportedly appear on a later Tuigcommisie album. His song "Realiteit" appeared on the Rotterdam Mixtape in 2006 which was compiled by U-Niq.

On 16 May 2007 a football playground was opened for the kids in the Feijenoord neighborhood of Rotterdam-Zuid, where he grew up, which was named after him. He is mentioned by countless artists in the Netherlands as an inspiration, and TopNotch label boss Kees de Koning compared him to a sort of Notorious B.I.G. of the country.
Sites:
In Groups:

Helderheid Discography

Singles & EPs

07243 896611 2 5 Man!ak Progressie Man!ak - Master(CD, Single) TopNotch 07243 896611 2 5 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version

Compilations

7243 8489502 0 Various Progressie Various - Alle 13 Dope(CD, Comp) Virgin, TopNotch 7243 8489502 0 Benelux 1998 Sell This Version
NPI UNS 02/04, 683.0201.020 Various Realiteit Various - Homegrown: Dope Dutch Hip Hop Talent(CD, Comp) Nationaal Pop Instituut, PIAS Benelux NPI UNS 02/04, 683.0201.020 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version

Mixes

TN 0605 Various Realiteit Various - Rotterdam De Mixtape(CD, Mixed, Mix) TopNotch TN 0605 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version