Stig Anderson

Real Name:
Stig Erik Leopold Andersson
Profile:
Born: 25 January 1931 in Hova, Sweden
Died: 12 September 1997 in Stockholm, Sweden

Stig "Stikkan" Anderson professionally worked as producer, songwriter, publisher, artist manager and record executive.
Best known as ABBA's manager during the 1970s and 1980s, and sometimes referred to, in the press as the fifth member of the group. His ingenious idea to shop ABBA around the world, to get the best deal, resulted in signing the group to many different record labels. Not a common practice with most music acts.
Co-founder of Polar Music AB / Polar in 1963 and Union Songs AB in 1967. Founder of the Polar Music Prize in 1989.
As a songwriter, he also translated many popular English language songs into Swedish, some for the artists signed to his Polar label.
He was married to Gudrun Anderson (1955-1985), and had two sons, Anders and Lasse Anderson, and a daughter, Marie Ledin. Since 1983, he was father-in-law of Tomas Ledin.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

5 85782 2 Stig Anderson - Das Buch Mit Sieben Siegeln album art Schmidt*, Stig Anderson, René Pape, Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks*, Franz Welser-Möst Schmidt*, Stig Anderson, René Pape, Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks*, Franz Welser-Möst - Das Buch Mit Sieben Siegeln(2xCD) EMI Classics 5 85782 2 UK & Europe 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

P 50 025 H Stig Anderson - Dom Finns På Landet / Tivedens Ros album art Stig Anderson, Stig Holms Orkester Stig Anderson, Stig Holms Orkester - Dom Finns På Landet / Tivedens Ros(Shellac, 10") Philips P 50 025 H Sweden 1952 Sell This Version
A 3393 Stig Anderson - Tro Lilla Hjärta, Tro / Iene Miene Mutte album art Stig Anderson, Börje Crona Stig Anderson, Börje Crona - Tro Lilla Hjärta, Tro / Iene Miene Mutte(Shellac, 10") Musica (2) A 3393 Sweden 1954 Sell This Version
A 3396 Stig Anderson - Det Är Knas På Vår Nye Magister / Valsen Om Oss album art Stig Anderson Och Börje Crona Stig Anderson Och Börje Crona - Det Är Knas På Vår Nye Magister / Valsen Om Oss(Shellac, 10") Musica (2), Telefunken A 3396 Sweden 1954 Sell This Version
A 3407 Stig Anderson - D'ä Inte Klokt Va' Han Ä' Snäll / Polka-kyssar album art Stig Anderson Och Börje Crona Stig Anderson Och Börje Crona - D'ä Inte Klokt Va' Han Ä' Snäll / Polka-kyssar Musica (2), Telefunken A 3407 Sweden 1955 Sell This Version
60 074 Stig Anderson - Det Står Ett Skimmer Över Farfars Dagar / Sylvia, Sylvia Vänta På Mej album art Stig Anderson & Jag (11) Stig Anderson & Jag (11) - Det Står Ett Skimmer Över Farfars Dagar / Sylvia, Sylvia Vänta På Mej(Shellac, 10") Polydor 60 074 Sweden 1955 Sell This Version
60095 Stig Anderson - Rallare-polka / Vi Kommer Från Paris album art Stig Anderson & »Minimal» Åström Stig Anderson & »Minimal» Åström - Rallare-polka / Vi Kommer Från Paris(Shellac, 10") Polydor 60095 Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
60 081 Stig Anderson - Ja, De' Ä' De' Vi Vill Ha / Do-acka-do album art Stig Anderson & »Minimal» Åström Stig Anderson & »Minimal» Åström - Ja, De' Ä' De' Vi Vill Ha / Do-acka-do(Shellac, 10") Polydor 60 081 Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
EPH 10766 Stig Anderson - Stikkan Andersson Sjunger Egna Melodier Med Margaret Bienert album art Stikkan Anderson* Med Margaret Bienert Stikkan Anderson* Med Margaret Bienert - Stikkan Andersson Sjunger Egna Melodier Med Margaret Bienert(7", EP) Polydor EPH 10766 Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
JUB 30 Stig Anderson - Sång Till Görel album art ABBA & Stikkan* ABBA & Stikkan* - Sång Till Görel (Maxi) Polar JUB 30 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
PROS 830522 Stig Anderson - Baby Twist / Det Blir Inget Bröllop På Lördag album art Stikkan Anderson* Baby Twist / Det Blir Inget Bröllop På Lördag(7", Blu) Polar PROS 830522 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
none Stig Anderson - Dennis Spelar Upp album art Stikkan Anderson*, Bo "Knaggen" Källqvist Och Rolf Larssons Orkester Stikkan Anderson*, Bo "Knaggen" Källqvist Och Rolf Larssons Orkester - Dennis Spelar Upp(7") Dennis (4) none Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
F 44396 Stig Anderson - Baby-Twist / Mimi Har En Deckare I Sängen album art Lillan* Och Stikkan Anderson* Lillan* Och Stikkan Anderson* - Baby-Twist / Mimi Har En Deckare I Sängen(7") Decca F 44396 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FLP 1302 Stig Anderson - I Remember Sweden Volume 3 album art Thory Bernhards, Nils Flacke*, Lars Kage*, Annica Risberg, Stikkan Anderson* Thory Bernhards, Nils Flacke*, Lars Kage*, Annica Risberg, Stikkan Anderson* - I Remember Sweden Volume 3(LP, Album, Comp) Fiesta FLP 1302 US 1961 Sell This Version
TRS 11145 Stig Anderson - Stig "Stikkan" Anderson album art Stig "Stikkan" Anderson* Stig "Stikkan" Anderson(LP, Comp) Telestar TRS 11145 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
060251725707 Stig Anderson - Text: Stikkan Anderson album art Stikkan Anderson* Text: Stikkan Anderson(2xCD, Comp) Polar 060251725707 Sweden 2007 Sell This Version

Videos

74-006 Stig Anderson - Stig Anderson Presents ABBA album art Stig Anderson Presents ABBA Stig Anderson Presents ABBA - Stig Anderson Presents ABBA CIC Video 74-006 US 1980 Sell This Version