Bernice Johnson Reagon

Bernice Johnson Reagon

Real Name:
Dr. Bernice Johnson Reagon
Profile:
Born October 4, 1942 in Albany, Georgia, USA. She is an American singer, composer, scholar, and social activist. She founded Sweet Honey In The Rock in 1973. She was also a member of Harambee Singers and Freedom Singers, founded by her ex-husband Cordell Reagon.

Her and Cordell's daughter Toshi Reagon is also a musician.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bernice Johnson Reagon Discography

Albums

FA 2457 Bernice Reagon* Folk Songs: The South(LP) Folkways Records FA 2457 US 1965 Sell This Version
Pete Seeger, Bernice Reagon*, Frederick Douglass Kirkpatrick* Pete Seeger, Bernice Reagon*, Frederick Douglass Kirkpatrick* - Now (Album) Columbia Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Bernice Reagon* Give Your Hands To Struggle: The Evolution Of A Freedom Fighter Paredon US 1975 Sell This Version
C-144 Jordan* / Reagon* Jordan* / Reagon* - For Somebody To Start Singing(Cass, Album) Watershed Tapes C-144 US 1980 Sell This Version
FF-411 Bernice Johnson Reagon River Of Life (Harmony One)(LP, Album) Flying Fish (2) FF-411 US 1986 Sell This Version
CRT CD 02 Bernice Johnson Reagon The Temptation Of Saint Anthony(CDr, Album) CRT Artificio CRT CD 02 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
KT-1001 Bernice Reagon* The Sound Of Thunder(LP, Album) Kin-Tel Records, Inc KT-1001 US Unknown Sell This Version
FF90411 Bernice Johnson Reagon River Of Life (Harmony One)(Cass, Album) Flying Fish (2) FF90411 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit