Giddeon Jah Rubbaal

Giddeon Jah Rubbaal

Real Name:
Gideon Bolton
Profile:
Gideon Bolton aka Jah Rubbaal was born on 11/06/1941 in St. Ann's, Jamaica. He spent his youth in Kingston.

He started off as a system builder for musical equipment. Thus came in contact with legendary sound systems such as Sir Coxon Downbeat, Duke Reid The Trojan and Prince Buster.

1958 set up of the Sound System Count Gideon the Stinger. Performed till 1962.

1967 set up of the Sound System Kelly and Gideon. Performed till 1971.

1975 set up of the Sound System Jahrubbaal.

Inactive since 1998.
Aliases:
Variations:

Giddeon Jah Rubbaal Discography

Singles & EPs

Gideon Jahrubbaal* Love Rasta Greensleeves Records Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Giddeon Jah Rubbaal Free Us Now I Say Jah Rubbaal Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Gideon Jah Rubbaal* Judgeman Time Jah Rubbaal Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Jah Rubbaal* Natty Dreadlocks A Super Star (Single) Jah Rubbaal Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
none Gideon Jah Rubbaal* Share The Wealth / Rich Man(12") Jah Rubbaal none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
GJR 01-10 Gideon Jah Rubbaal* Love Rasta / Rich Man(10", Ltd) Jah Rubbaal GJR 01-10 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Gideon Jah Rubbaal* Featuring The Revolutionaries Gideon Jah Rubbaal* Featuring The Revolutionaries - Free Us Now (EP, Comp, MiniAlbum) Jah Rubbaal UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Giddeon Jahrubbaal* Beautiful Daughter Of Zion (7") Black United Nation none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Gideon Jahrubbaal* Take These Chains Off Our Feet(7") Kelly & Gideon none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version