Charlie McCoy (2)

Real Name:
Charles McCoy
Profile:
Blues singer, guitarist and mandolin (often a hybrid banjo-mandolin) player, born May 26, 1909 in Jackson, Mississippi, died July 26, 1950 in Chicago, Illinois.
Also known as "Papa Charlie," McCoy made countless recordings with artists like Tommy Johnson, Memphis Minnie, Mississippi Sheiks, Peetie Wheatstraw and Sonny Boy Williamson. His last recording session was with his older brother Kansas Joe McCoy in 1944.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

7118 It Ain't No Good — Charlie McCoy (2) Charlie McCoy (2) With Chatman's Mississippi Hot Footers Charlie McCoy (2) With Chatman's Mississippi Hot Footers - It Ain't No Good(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7118 US 1929 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7141 Overtime Blues / Last Time Blues — Charlie McCoy (2) Walter Vincent* / Charlie McCoy (2) Walter Vincent* / Charlie McCoy (2) - Overtime Blues / Last Time Blues(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7141 US 1929 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7080 Corrine Corrina / In The Gutter — Charlie McCoy (2) Charlie McCoy (2) And Bo Chatman / John Oscar Charlie McCoy (2) And Bo Chatman / John Oscar - Corrine Corrina / In The Gutter(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7080 US 1929 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7156 Your Valves Need Grinding / It's Hot Like That — Charlie McCoy (2) Charles McCoy* / Charles McCoy* And Walter Vincent Charles McCoy* / Charles McCoy* And Walter Vincent - Your Valves Need Grinding / It's Hot Like That(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7156 US 1930 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8863 That Lonesome Train Took My Baby Away / It Is So Good - Part 1 — Charlie McCoy (2) Charlie Mc Coy* / Charlie Mc Coy & His Mississippi Hot Footers* Charlie Mc Coy* / Charlie Mc Coy & His Mississippi Hot Footers* - That Lonesome Train Took My Baby Away / It Is So Good - Part 1(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8863 US 1931 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8873 Always In Love With You / You Gonna Need Me — Charlie McCoy (2) Charlie Mc Coy And His Mississippi Hot Footers* / Charlie Mc Coy* Charlie Mc Coy And His Mississippi Hot Footers* / Charlie Mc Coy* - Always In Love With You / You Gonna Need Me(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8873 US 1931 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8853 The Northern Starvers Are Returning Home / Mississippi I'm Longing For You — Charlie McCoy (2) Charlie McCoy (2) And Bo Carter Charlie McCoy (2) And Bo Carter - The Northern Starvers Are Returning Home / Mississippi I'm Longing For You(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8853 US 1931 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1712 Times Ain’t What They Used To Be / Too Long — Charlie McCoy (2) “Papa” Charlie McCoy* Times Ain’t What They Used To Be / Too Long(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1712 US 1932 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1683 Charlie McCoy (2) Boogie Woogie / Country Guy Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1683 US 1932 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1726 Bottle It Up / That Will Be Your End Blues — Charlie McCoy (2) “Papa” Charlie McCoy* Bottle It Up / That Will Be Your End Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1726 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

BD-602 The Best Of Charlie McCoy 1929-1936 — Charlie McCoy (2) Charlie McCoy (2) The Best Of Charlie McCoy 1929-1936(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) Earl Archives BD-602 Austria 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BD-612 1928-1936 — Charlie McCoy (2) Charlie McCoy (2) & Walter Vincson* Charlie McCoy (2) & Walter Vincson* - 1928-1936(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) Earl Archives, Document Records (2) BD-612 Austria 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BDCD-6018 Complete 1928-1932 Recordings In Chronological Order — Charlie McCoy (2) Charlie McCoy (2) Complete 1928-1932 Recordings In Chronological Order (Comp) RST Records BDCD-6018 Austria 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BDCD-6020 The McCoy Brothers*, (Charlie* & Joe McCoy)* The McCoy Brothers*, (Charlie* & Joe McCoy)* - Complete Recorded Works 1934-1944 In Chronological Order Volume 2 (1936-1944) (Comp) RST Records BDCD-6020 Austria 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BDCD-6019 Complete Recorded Works 1934-1944 In Chronological Order, Volume 1 (1934-1936) — Charlie McCoy (2) The McCoy Brothers* -- Charlie* & Joe McCoy The McCoy Brothers* -- Charlie* & Joe McCoy - Complete Recorded Works 1934-1944 In Chronological Order, Volume 1 (1934-1936)(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) RST Records BDCD-6019 Austria 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JSP77151 Bo Carter & The Mississippi Sheiks — Charlie McCoy (2) Bo Carter & Mississippi Sheiks Also Featuring Charlie McCoy (2), Chatmon Brothers* Bo Carter & Mississippi Sheiks Also Featuring Charlie McCoy (2), Chatmon Brothers* - Bo Carter & The Mississippi Sheiks(4xCD, Comp, RM, Ann) JSP Records JSP77151 UK 2011 Sell This Version