Real Name:
George Michael Cohan
Profile:
Born: July 3, 1878, Providence, Rhode Island
Died: November 5, 1942, New York City, New York

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Variations:

Albums

George M. Cohan - The Roaring 20's album art Fontanna His Orchestra And Chorus Give My Regards To Broadway Fontanna His Orchestra And Chorus - The Roaring 20's Masterseal Canada 1958 Sell This Version
LHS-009 George M. Cohan - The Sounds Of History Record 9: 1901-1917 / The Progressive Era album art Various Mary's A Grand Old Name Various - The Sounds Of History Record 9: 1901-1917 / The Progressive Era(LP, Album) Time Life Records LHS-009 US 1964 Sell This Version
TRS 1004 George M. Cohan - The Americans album art Various I Want To Hear A Yankee Doodle Song Song Various - The Americans(2xLP) Pik Records TRS 1004 US 1974 Sell This Version
none George M. Cohan - Cabinet #7: Syntax Error album art Various You're A Grand Old Rag Various - Cabinet #7: Syntax Error(CD, Album) Cabinet none US 2002 Sell This Version

Compilations

M80P-6753 George M. Cohan - Plaid And White Revue Highlites album art Various I'm A Yankee Doodle Dandy (as Cohan) Various - Plaid And White Revue Highlites(LP, Comp) Not On Label M80P-6753 US 1961 Sell This Version
George M. Cohan - Great Personalities Of Broadway album art Various Life's A Funny Proposition After All Various - Great Personalities Of Broadway (Comp) RCA Camden US 1963 Sell This Version
LP 120 George M. Cohan - Composers Do Their Own Thing album art Various Medley: Give My Regards To Broadway / I'm A Yankee Doodle Dandy (From Little Johnny Jones) Various - Composers Do Their Own Thing(LP, Comp) Pelican Records (2) LP 120 US 1973 Sell This Version
LPA-2300, LPA 2300, 70-5755 George M. Cohan - Curtain Calls Of Yesteryear album art Various I Want To Hear A Yankee Doodle Tune Various - Curtain Calls Of Yesteryear(LP, Comp) Audio Rarities, Audio Rarities, Audio Rarities LPA-2300, LPA 2300, 70-5755 US 1973 Sell This Version
P 15637 George M. Cohan - Legendary Musical Stars album art Various I Want To Hear A Yankee Doodle Tune Various - Legendary Musical Stars(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) Time Life Records P 15637 US 1980 Sell This Version
George M. Cohan - The Smithsonian Collection Of Recordings American Musical Theater Shows, Songs And Stars album art Various Little Johnny Jones Various - The Smithsonian Collection Of Recordings American Musical Theater Shows, Songs And Stars (Comp) Smithsonian Collection US 1989 Sell This Version
RD 036-1, RD 036/A4 20483/A 20484 George M. Cohan - American Musical Theater Volume I album art Various Little JOhnny Jnes: Life's a Funny Proposition, After All Various - American Musical Theater Volume I(CD, Comp) Smithsonian Collection, CBS Special Products RD 036-1, RD 036/A4 20483/A 20484 US 1989 Sell This Version
9590-2-R George M. Cohan - Showstoppers - Various album art Various Life's A Funny Proposition After All Various - Showstoppers - Various(CD, Comp) RCA 9590-2-R US 1990 Sell This Version
20.3114-H1 George M. Cohan - The Sound Of The Movies - Movie Box Vol.2 album art Various Oh You Wonderful Girl/East Side West Side and 1 more… Various - The Sound Of The Movies - Movie Box Vol.2(CD, Comp) History 20.3114-H1 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
LPA 2290, AR-2290 George M. Cohan - They Stopped The Show album art Various I Want To Hear A Yankee Doodle Tune Various - They Stopped The Show(LP, Comp) Audio Fidelity Records, Inc., Audio Rarities LPA 2290, AR-2290 US Unknown Sell This Version
LWS 752 George M. Cohan - The Golden Age Of Comedy album art Various You're A Grand Old Flag and 3 more… Various - The Golden Age Of Comedy(LP, Comp) Longines Symphonette Society LWS 752 US Unknown Sell This Version