Real Name:
George Michael Cohan
Profile:
Born: July 3, 1878, Providence, Rhode Island
Died: November 5, 1942, New York City, New York

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Variations:

George M. Cohan Discography Tracks

Vocals

60042 George M. Cohan George M. Cohan - Life's A Funny Proposition After All(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 60042 US 1911 Sell This Version
LP 120 Various Various - Composers Do Their Own Thing(LP, Comp) Pelican Records (2) LP 120 US 1973 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

ST-203 Various Here Comes The Radio Parade Various - Calling All Stars(LP) Star-Tone Records (2) ST-203 Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

16799 Billy Murray The Grand Old Flag and 1 more… Billy Murray - Yankee Doodle Boy / The Grand Old Flag(Shellac, 10") Victor 16799 US 1906 Sell This Version
4229 Billy Murray The Yankee Doodle Boy (as Cohan) Billy Murray - The Yankee Doodle Boy(Shellac, 8", S/Sided) Victor 4229 US 1906 Sell This Version
4634 Billy Murray The Grand Old Rag (as Cohan) Billy Murray - The Grand Old Rag(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4634 US 1906 Sell This Version
10025 Ada Jones And Billy Murray Ada Jones And Billy Murray - Oh, You Coon(Cyl, 2min) Edison Records 10025 US 1908 Sell This Version
16150 Eddie Morton (2) / Billy Murray Under Any Old Flag At All (as Cohan) Eddie Morton (2) / Billy Murray - The Peach That Tastes The Sweetest Hangs The Highest On The Tree / Under Any Old Flag At All(Shellac, 10") Victor 16150 US 1909 Sell This Version
60042 George M. Cohan Life's A Funny Proposition After All (as Cohan) George M. Cohan - Life's A Funny Proposition After All(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 60042 US 1911 Sell This Version
17037 Al Jolson That Haunting Melody Al Jolson - That Haunting Melody / Rum Tum Tiddle(Shellac, 10") Victor 17037 US 1912 Sell This Version
50443 Arthur Fields / Billy Murray Over There Arthur Fields / Billy Murray - Good-Bye Broadway, Hello France / Over There(Edison Disc, Eng) Edison Records 50443 US 1917 Sell This Version
18358 Shannon Four / American Quartet You're A Grand Old Flag (as Geo. M. Cohan) Shannon Four / American Quartet - Break The News To Mother / You're A Grand Old Flag(Shellac, 10") Victor 18358 US 1917 Sell This Version
87294 Enrico Caruso Over There (1st Verse-English) (2nd Verse-French) (as Geo. M. Cohan) Enrico Caruso - Over There(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victrola 87294 US 1917 Sell This Version
A2470 Arthur Fields / Charles Harrison (3) Over There (as Cohan) Arthur Fields / Charles Harrison (3) - Over There / Send Me A Curl(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2470 US 1917 Sell This Version
18370 Victor Military Band Over There Victor Military Band - Over There / Where Do We Go from Here(Shellac, 10") Victor 18370 US 1917 Sell This Version
18333 Shannon Four / American Quartet Over There Shannon Four / American Quartet - I May Be Gone For A Long, Long Time / Over There(Shellac, 10") Victor 18333 US 1917 Sell This Version
45130 Nora Bayes Over There (as Geo. M. Cohan) Nora Bayes - (Good Bye And Luck Be With You) Laddie Boy / Over There(Shellac, 10") Victor 45130 US 1917 Sell This Version
1007 Sterling Trio / Campbell & Burr* Over There Sterling Trio / Campbell & Burr* - Over There / Just Before The Battle, Mother(Shellac, 10", Ver) Okeh 1007 US 1918 Sell This Version
A2428 Columbia Quartette Over There (as Cohan) Columbia Quartette - War Song Hits - Part I / War Song Hits - Part II(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2428 US 1918 Sell This Version
A2489 Marconi Brothers (2) Over There (as Cohan) Marconi Brothers (2) - It's A Long Way To Berlin / Over There(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2489 USA & Canada 1918 Sell This Version
30076 Arthur Fields / Henry Burr When You Come Back And You Will Come Back Arthur Fields / Henry Burr - K-K-Katy / When You Come Back And You Will Come Back(Shellac, 10", Ver) Paramount 30076 US 1918 Sell This Version
18494 Peerless Quartette / Raymond Dixon and Orpheus Quartet When You Come Back and You Will Come Back, There's the Whole World Waiting for You (as Geo. M. Cohan) Peerless Quartette / Raymond Dixon and Orpheus Quartet - For Your Boy And My Boy / When You Come Back and You Will Come Back, There's the Whole World Waiting for You(Shellac, 10") Victor 18494 US 1918 Sell This Version
80425 Premier Quartet / The Harmony Four When You Come Back And You Will Come Back, There's The Whole World Waiting For You Premier Quartet / The Harmony Four - When You Come Back / Smiles(Edison Disc) Edison Records 80425 US 1919 Sell This Version
18541 Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra The Royal Vagabond Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra - The Royal Vagabond / Canary(Shellac, 10") Victor 18541 US 1919 Sell This Version
18957 American Quartet / Henry Burr American Quartet / Henry Burr - Nelly Kelly I Love You / You Remind Me Of My Mother(Shellac, 10") Victor 18957 US 1922 Sell This Version