G. M. Cohan

Real Name:
George Michael Cohan
Profile:
Born: July 3, 1878, Providence, Rhode Island
Died: November 5, 1942, New York City, New York

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

B 890 George M. Cohan - Over There / Oh, Boy, When You're Home On Leave album art Savoy Quartette* Over There (The Great American War Song) (as G. M. Cohan) Savoy Quartette* - Over There / Oh, Boy, When You're Home On Leave(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B 890 UK 1918 Sell This Version
G 7962 George M. Cohan - Until My Luck Comes Along / You Remind Me Of My Mother album art Herbert Payne (2) Until My Luck Comes Rolling Along (as G. M. Cohan) and 1 more… Herbert Payne (2) - Until My Luck Comes Along / You Remind Me Of My Mother(Shellac, 10") Regal G 7962 UK 1923 Sell This Version
7151 George M. Cohan - Yankee Doodle Boy / Over There album art Lisbeth Bodin & The Three-Clovers / Lisbeth Bodin Yankee Doodle Boy and 1 more… Lisbeth Bodin & The Three-Clovers / Lisbeth Bodin - Yankee Doodle Boy / Over There(Shellac, 10") Sonora (2) 7151 Sweden 1943 Sell This Version
K8OP-6582 / 3 George M. Cohan - Sing With The Four Roses Society album art Four Roses Society Mary's A Grand Old Name (as G. M. Cohan) Four Roses Society - Sing With The Four Roses Society(LP) RCA Victor Custom Records K8OP-6582 / 3 US 1958 Sell This Version
George M. Cohan - Party Sing Along With Mitch album art Mitch Miller And The Gang Harrigan (as G. M. Cohan) Mitch Miller And The Gang - Party Sing Along With Mitch (Album) Columbia Canada 1959 Sell This Version
B 15422 George M. Cohan - Memories Sing Along With Mitch Vol. II album art Mitch Miller And The Gang The Yankee Doodle Boy (as G. M. Cohan) Mitch Miller And The Gang - Memories Sing Along With Mitch Vol. II(7", EP) Columbia B 15422 US 1959 Sell This Version
CL 1457 George M. Cohan - Sentimental Sing Along With Mitch album art Mitch Miller And The Gang Give My Regards To Broadway (as G. M. Cohan) Mitch Miller And The Gang - Sentimental Sing Along With Mitch(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia CL 1457 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
George M. Cohan - Give My Regards To Broadway album art Andre Previn And His Trio* Give My Regards To Broadway (as G. M. Cohan) Andre Previn And His Trio* - Give My Regards To Broadway (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
George M. Cohan - Memories Sing Along With Mitch album art Mitch Miller And The Gang The Yankee Doodle Boy (as G. M. Cohan) Mitch Miller And The Gang - Memories Sing Along With Mitch (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
UALP 9-6467 George M. Cohan - New York: My Port Of Call album art Jimmy Roselli Give My Regards To Broadway (as G. M. Cohan) Jimmy Roselli - New York: My Port Of Call(7", Jukebox) United Artists Records UALP 9-6467 US 1966 Sell This Version
George M. Cohan - I Want To Hear A Yankee Doodle Tune album art Joel Grey Yankee Doodle Dandy (as G. M. Cohan) Joel Grey - I Want To Hear A Yankee Doodle Tune Columbia US 1968 Sell This Version
4-44488 George M. Cohan - Rose album art The Banjo Barons & Chorus* The Banjo Barons & Chorus* - Rose(7", Promo) Columbia 4-44488 US 1968 Sell This Version
none George M. Cohan - My Town album art Joel Grey & "George M!" Company Joel Grey & "George M!" Company - My Town(7", Promo) Columbia none US 1968 Sell This Version
HATS 421-185 George M. Cohan - Babyface album art Wing And A Prayer Fife And Drum Corps. Give My Regards To Broadstreet (as G. M. Cohan) Wing And A Prayer Fife And Drum Corps. - Babyface(LP, Album) Wing And A Prayer, Atlantic HATS 421-185 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
SPS 5886-42, SPS 5886-41 George M. Cohan - Organ Stop Pizza Presents album art Ron Rhode (2) Popularity (as G. M. Cohan) Ron Rhode (2) - Organ Stop Pizza Presents(LP, Album, Gat) Swartwout Productions SPS 5886-42, SPS 5886-41 US 1977 Sell This Version
NI 7809, 882 135-905 George M. Cohan - Caruso In Song album art Enrico Caruso Over There (as G. M. Cohan) Enrico Caruso - Caruso In Song(CD, Comp, Amb) Nimbus Records, Nimbus Records NI 7809, 882 135-905 UK 1990 Sell This Version
NI 1790 George M. Cohan - Prima Voce: Caruso - Arias, Ensembles, Songs 1904-1920 album art Enrico Caruso Over There (as G. M. Cohan) Enrico Caruso - Prima Voce: Caruso - Arias, Ensembles, Songs 1904-1920(3xCD, Comp) Nimbus Records NI 1790 1992 Sell This Version
0630-12353-2 George M. Cohan - Unohtumattomat album art J. Alfred Tanner Ystävineen Helsingin Heppu (Yankee Doodle Dandy) (as G. M. Cohan) J. Alfred Tanner Ystävineen - Unohtumattomat(CD, Comp) Helmi 0630-12353-2 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
TUTM 5707-2 George M. Cohan - Kid’s Patriotic Favorites album art Drew's Famous You’re A Grand Old Flag (as G. Cohan) and 1 more… Drew's Famous - Kid’s Patriotic Favorites(CD) Drew's Entertainment TUTM 5707-2 US 2014 Sell This Version
George M. Cohan - Jazz Dancing album art Joe Tremaine Yankee Doodle (as G. M. Cohan) Joe Tremaine - Jazz Dancing Hoctor Records US Unknown Sell This Version
CS 8330 George M. Cohan - Give My Regards To Broadway album art Andre Previn And His Trio Give My Regards To Broadway (as G. M. Cohan) Andre Previn And His Trio - Give My Regards To Broadway(LP, Album) Columbia CS 8330 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
M-300-9 George M. Cohan - Untitled album art Unknown Artist Over There (as G. M. Cohan) Unknown Artist - Untitled(10") Merit (2) M-300-9 US Unknown Sell This Version