Michael Balzary

Michael Balzary

Real Name:
Michael Peter Balzary
Profile:
Australia-born American bassist.

Born: October 16, 1962 in Burwood, Melbourne, Australia.

Michael Balzary, aka Flea, is the bass player of the Red Hot Chili Peppers. He is also the father of Clara Balzary.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Michael Balzary Discography

Instruments & Performance

1201 Addie Brik Haitain Bro Addie Brik - Wattsland(12") Itza Records 1201 US 1984 Sell This Version
The Red Hot Chili Peppers* The Red Hot Chili Peppers* - Freaky Styley (Album) EMI USA, EMI USA Canada 1985 Sell This Version
92036 Red Hot Chili Peppers Red Hot Chili Peppers - Uncensored (CD, Comp, Unofficial) Rocks 92036 Luxembourg 1993 Sell This Version
MC 6304 Red Hot Chili Peppers Red Hot Chili Peppers - By The Way: Live In Japan(DVD-V, Unofficial, NTSC) MC (4) MC 6304 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
5165 George Clinton Let The Good Times Roll (as Michael and 2 more… George Clinton - George Clinton And His Gangsters Of Love(CD, Album, Dig) Shanachie 5165 USA & Canada 2008 Sell This Version
WT 7910 Red Hot Chili Peppers Red Hot Chili Peppers - Live At Woodstock(DVD-V, NTSC, Unofficial) Woodstock Tapes WT 7910 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Red Hot Chili Peppers Red Hot Chili Peppers - By The Way: Live In Japan(DVD-V, PAL) Atticus Music Distribution Ltd none Croatia 2008 Sell This Version
8122797168 Alanis Morissette Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill(LP, Album, RE, 180) Rhino Records (2), Maverick 8122797168 Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Nina Hagen Was Es Ist (as Balzary) Nina Hagen - Angstlos (Album) CBS Europe 1983 Sell This Version
Nina Hagen Was Es Ist (as Balzary) Nina Hagen - New York/N.Y. (Maxi, Single) CBS, CBS Europe 1983 Sell This Version
The Red Hot Chili Peppers* Mommy Where's Daddy (as M. Balzary) and 9 more… The Red Hot Chili Peppers* - The Red Hot Chili Peppers (Album) EMI America, Enigma Records (3) US 1984 Sell This Version
V-7839 The Red Hot Chili Peppers* Get Up And Jump (Dance Mix) (as M. Balzary) and 1 more… The Red Hot Chili Peppers* - Get Up And Jump / Baby Appeal(12", Single) EMI America V-7839 US 1984 Sell This Version
Nina Hagen Was Es Ist (as Balzary) Nina Hagen - Love (Comp) CBS Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
The Red Hot Chili Peppers* True Men Don't Kill Coyotes (as M. Balzary) The Red Hot Chili Peppers* - The Abbey Road E.P. (EP, Comp) EMI-Manhattan Records US 1988 Sell This Version
US 2431 Red Hot Chili Peppers Show Me Your Soul (as Balzary) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Knock Me Down / Show Me Your Soul(7", Single) EMI USA US 2431 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
Nancy Wilson (2) / Red Hot Chili Peppers Taste The Pain (From and 2 more… Nancy Wilson (2) / Red Hot Chili Peppers - All For Love / Taste The Pain (Single) WTG Records, WTG Records Australia 1989 Sell This Version
Various Taste The Pain (as Mike Balzary) Various - Say Anything… (Comp) WTG Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Red Hot Chili Peppers Mommy Where's Daddy (as M. Balzary) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Higher Ground (Single, Maxi) EMI USA, EMI USA UK 1989 Sell This Version
Red Hot Chili Peppers Taste The Pain (as M Balzary) and 5 more… Red Hot Chili Peppers - Positive Mental Octopus Picture Music International US 1990 Sell This Version
Red Hot Chili Peppers Nevermind and 1 more… Red Hot Chili Peppers - Taste The Pain (Single) EMI USA, EMI USA UK 1990 Sell This Version
Red Hot Chili Peppers Red Hot Chili Peppers - What Hits!? (Comp, Album) EMI Records USA, EMI Records Group North America Spain 1992 Sell This Version
7243 4910493 8, MVP 4910493 Red Hot Chili Peppers Fight Like A Brave (as Balzary) and 8 more… Red Hot Chili Peppers - What Hits!?(VHS, Comp, PAL) Picture Music International, Picture Music International 7243 4910493 8, MVP 4910493 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Red Hot Chili Peppers Behind The Sun (as Balzary) and 1 more… Red Hot Chili Peppers - Behind The Sun (Single) EMI Records USA Australia 1992 Sell This Version
WOT 1003 Red Hot Chili Peppers Red Hot Chili Peppers - Tokyo Tattoo(CD, Unofficial) Why Not (3) WOT 1003 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
BAN-039-B Red Hot Chili Peppers Me And My Friends (as Balzary) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Give It Away (Vol.2)(CD, Unofficial) Banana (4) BAN-039-B Australia 1993 Sell This Version