Fred Rogers

Fred Rogers

Real Name:
Frederick McFeely Rogers
Profile:
Fred Rogers (born March 20, 1928, Latrobe, Pennsylvania, USA – died February 27, 2003, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA) was an American educator, minister, songwriter and television host. Rogers was the host of the internationally acclaimed children's television show Mister Rogers' Neighborhood, in production from 1968 to 2001. As Mister Rogers, he became an iconic presence to millions of viewers. Rogers was also an ordained Presbyterian minister. Throughout his life, he was a tireless advocate for the education and welfare of children.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations: