Kevin Max

Real Name:
Kevin Max (formerly Kevin Max Smith)
Profile:
Kevin Max (born August 17, 1967) is an American singer, songwriter, and poet. He is best known for being a member of the Christian pop group dc Talk. As a solo artist following the 2001 dissolution of dc Talk, he has recorded several full-length studio albums and four EPs. From 2012 until 2014, he was the lead singer of the band Audio Adrenaline. Born Kevin Max Smith, he legally shortened it to "Kevin Max" in 1997, as a tribute to his adoptive father. Kevin was himself adopted by the Smith family and grew up in Grand Rapids, Michigan. While at Liberty University, he met fellow dc Talk bandmates: Toby McKeehan ("tobyMac") and Michael Tait. They formed dc Talk and went on to achieve great success in both Christian and mainstream music. The band went on to win 4 Grammy Awards, 16 GMA Dove Awards, and other recognition. However, they decided to take an extended "intermission" in 2000.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a702123]

Artist

Kevin Max Discography Tracks

Albums

Kevin Max Stereotype Be (Album) ForeFront Records, ForeFront Records USA & Canada 2001 Sell This Version
MMD 2027 Mosaic (10) Featuring Kevin Max Mosaic (10) Featuring Kevin Max - Signs(CD, Album) Master Music (5) MMD 2027 Norway 2002 Sell This Version
none Kevin Max, Adrian Belew Kevin Max, Adrian Belew - Raven Songs 101(CD, Album) Not On Label (Kevin Max Self-Released) none US 2003 Sell This Version
NRCD0026 Kevin Max Holy Night(CD, Album) Northern Records (2) NRCD0026 US 2005 Sell This Version
NRCD0025 Kevin Max The Imposter(CD, Album) Northern Records (2) NRCD0025 US 2005 Sell This Version
2BTR8039 Kevin Max The Blood(CD, Album) Blind Thief Recording 2BTR8039 US 2007 Sell This Version
Kevin Max Cotes D'Armor (True Rebels) (Album) dPulse US 2010 Sell This Version
Kevin Max Broken Temples (Album) Blind Thief Recording, Motion Records (9) US 2015 Sell This Version
none Kevin Max Starry Eyes Surprise(CD, Album) Blind Thief Recording none US 2015 Sell This Version
none Kevin Max Stereotype Be-Sides(23xFile, WAV) Not On Label (Kevin Max Self-Released) none US 2015
Kevin Max Playing Games With The Shadow (Album) Blind Thief Recording US 2016 Sell This Version
none Kevin Max Serve Somebody(CDr, Album) SMLXL Vinyl none US 2017 Sell This Version
none Kevin Max AWOL(CD, Album) Blind Thief Recordings none US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DPRO16386 Kevin Max Be(CD, Single, Promo) ForeFront Records DPRO16386 US 2001 Sell This Version
Kevin Max Between The Fence & The Universe (EP) Blind Thief Recording US 2004 Sell This Version
DPR-201 Kevin Max Traveler (Mora Brothers Remixes)(5xFile, MP3, Single, 320) dPulse DPR-201 US 2009
DPR307 Kevin Max Unholy Triad (Bare Teeth In The Night Mix)(2xFile, MP3, Single) dPulse DPR307 UK, Europe & US 2010
DPR245 Kevin Max On Yer Bike!(2xFile, MP3, Single) dPulse DPR245 UK, Europe & US 2010
DPR253 Kevin Max Unholy Triad(3xFile, MP3, Single) dPulse DPR253 UK, Europe & US 2010

Miscellaneous

DPRO77714 TobyMac / Kevin Max TobyMac / Kevin Max - Irene & What's Goin' Down / You(CD, Promo) ForeFront Records DPRO77714 US 2002 Sell This Version
Kevin Max Crashing Gates (EP) dPulse UK, Europe & US 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit