Real Name:
Kevin Max (formerly Kevin Max Smith)
Profile:
Kevin Max (born August 17, 1967) is an American singer, songwriter, and poet. He is best known for being a member of the Christian pop group dc Talk. As a solo artist following the 2001 dissolution of dc Talk, he has recorded several full-length studio albums and four EPs. From 2012 until 2014, he was the lead singer of the band Audio Adrenaline. Born Kevin Max Smith, he legally shortened it to "Kevin Max" in 1997, as a tribute to his adoptive father. Kevin was himself adopted by the Smith family and grew up in Grand Rapids, Michigan. While at Liberty University, he met fellow dc Talk bandmates: Toby McKeehan ("tobyMac") and Michael Tait. They formed dc Talk and went on to achieve great success in both Christian and mainstream music. The band went on to win 4 Grammy Awards, 16 GMA Dove Awards, and other recognition. However, they decided to take an extended "intermission" in 2000.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Kevin Max - Awesome God (A Tribute To Rich Mullins) album art Various Save Me Various - Awesome God (A Tribute To Rich Mullins) (Album, Comp) Reunion Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Kevin Max - Solo album art dc Talk Be (as Kmax) and 1 more… dc Talk - Solo (EP) ForeFront Records, ForeFront Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Kevin Max - Stereotype Be album art Kevin Max Kevin Max - Stereotype Be (Album) ForeFront Records, ForeFront Records USA & Canada 2001 Sell This Version
DPRO16745 Kevin Max - Existence album art Kevin Max Kevin Max - Existence(CD, Single, Promo) ForeFront Records DPRO16745 US 2001 Sell This Version
SPR0904-2 Kevin Max - Making God Smile (An Artists' Tribute To The Songs Of Beach Boy Brian Wilson) album art Various Help Me Rhonda Various - Making God Smile (An Artists' Tribute To The Songs Of Beach Boy Brian Wilson)(2xCD, Comp, Ltd) Silent Planet Records SPR0904-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
Kevin Max - Between The Fence & The Universe album art Kevin Max Hallelujah (as K.MAX) Kevin Max - Between The Fence & The Universe (EP) Blind Thief Recording US 2004 Sell This Version
NRCD0025 Kevin Max - The Imposter album art Kevin Max Kevin Max - The Imposter(CD, Album) Northern Records (2) NRCD0025 US 2005 Sell This Version
2BTR8039 Kevin Max - The Blood album art Kevin Max Kevin Max - The Blood(CD, Album) Blind Thief Recording 2BTR8039 US 2007 Sell This Version
DPR126 Kevin Max Kevin Max - Crashing Gates(CDr) dPulse DPR126 US 2008 Sell This Version
Kevin Max - Broken Temples album art Kevin Max Clear and 2 more… Kevin Max - Broken Temples (Album) Blind Thief Recording, Motion Records (9) US 2015 Sell This Version
none Kevin Max - Living Hope (New Music By Many Of Our Favorite Christian Artists) album art Various Panic Button Various - Living Hope (New Music By Many Of Our Favorite Christian Artists)(12xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Pizza Ranch none US 2015
none Kevin Max - Starry Eyes Surprise album art Kevin Max Kevin Max - Starry Eyes Surprise(CD, Album) Blind Thief Recording none US 2015 Sell This Version
none Kevin Max - Black Sheep Of The Fold album art Kevin Max Girl With The Tiger Eyes and 4 more… Kevin Max - Black Sheep Of The Fold(CD, Comp) Not On Label (Kevin Max Self-Released) none US 2019 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit