Real Name:
Kevin Max (formerly Kevin Max Smith)
Profile:
Kevin Max (born August 17, 1967) is an American singer, songwriter, and poet. He is best known for being a member of the Christian pop group dc Talk. As a solo artist following the 2001 dissolution of dc Talk, he has recorded several full-length studio albums and four EPs. From 2012 until 2014, he was the lead singer of the band Audio Adrenaline. Born Kevin Max Smith, he legally shortened it to "Kevin Max" in 1997, as a tribute to his adoptive father. Kevin was himself adopted by the Smith family and grew up in Grand Rapids, Michigan. While at Liberty University, he met fellow dc Talk bandmates: Toby McKeehan ("tobyMac") and Michael Tait. They formed dc Talk and went on to achieve great success in both Christian and mainstream music. The band went on to win 4 Grammy Awards, 16 GMA Dove Awards, and other recognition. However, they decided to take an extended "intermission" in 2000.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Kevin Max - Awesome God (A Tribute To Rich Mullins) album art Various Save Me Various - Awesome God (A Tribute To Rich Mullins) (Album, Comp) Reunion Records US 1998 Sell This Version
FFD34272 Kevin Max - The Prayer Of Jabez album art Various The Day Is Dawning Various - The Prayer Of Jabez(CD, Album) ForeFront Records FFD34272 US 2001 Sell This Version
30-001 Kevin Max - Music From The Motion Picture The Imposter album art Various Your Beautiful Mind and 5 more… Various - Music From The Motion Picture The Imposter(CD, Album) Serendipitous Films 30-001 US 2009 Sell This Version
DPR176, Kevin Max - Evolver album art 3kStatic Sugar Evolver 3kStatic - Evolver(10xFile, AAC) dPulse, Sony Creative Software DPR176, US 2009

Singles & EPs

DPR160 Kevin Max - Sugar Evolver album art 3kStatic Sugar Evolver (Alternate Instrumental) and 2 more… 3kStatic - Sugar Evolver(5xFile, EP) dPulse DPR160 US 2009

Compilations

G2 7243 8 25193 2 4, FFD5193 Kevin Max - Ten: The Birthday Album album art Various Birthday Various - Ten: The Birthday Album(CD, Comp, Enh + CD, Comp) ForeFront Records, ForeFront Records G2 7243 8 25193 2 4, FFD5193 USA & Canada 1998 Sell This Version
DPRO 16396 Kevin Max - Set A P A R T album art Various Be Various - Set A P A R T(CD, Comp, Promo) Sparrow Records, ForeFront Records, re:think, Flicker Records DPRO 16396 US 2001 Sell This Version
7243 8 51850 2 1, SPD 51850 Kevin Max - WOW Hits 2002 (The Year's 30 Top Christian Artists And Hits) album art Various Existence Various - WOW Hits 2002 (The Year's 30 Top Christian Artists And Hits)(2xCD, Comp) EMI Christian Music Group, Word Entertainment, Provident Label Group 7243 8 51850 2 1, SPD 51850 USA & Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Kevin Max - Making God Smile (An Artists' Tribute To The Songs Of Beach Boy Brian Wilson) album art Various Help Me Rhonda Various - Making God Smile (An Artists' Tribute To The Songs Of Beach Boy Brian Wilson) (Comp) Silent Planet Records US 2002 Sell This Version
Kevin Max - Songs For A Purpose Driven Life album art Various Just An Illusion Various - Songs For A Purpose Driven Life (Comp) Maranatha! Music US 2002 Sell This Version
DPRO 40461 Kevin Max - Spyn/Psycle - A Collection Of Recording Artists-Vol 1 album art Various Existence Various - Spyn/Psycle - A Collection Of Recording Artists-Vol 1(CD, Comp, Promo) Sparrow Records, ForeFront Records DPRO 40461 US 2002 Sell This Version
none Kevin Max - Central South Distribution Rock/Rap Sampler Fall 2004 album art Various Seek Various - Central South Distribution Rock/Rap Sampler Fall 2004(CD, Comp, Enh, Promo) Central South Distribution, Inc. none US 2004 Sell This Version
DPR182 Kevin Max - Remixes, 2006-2009 album art 3kStatic Sugar Evolver 3kStatic - Remixes, 2006-2009(18xFile, Comp) dPulse DPR182 US 2009
DPR181 Kevin Max - Collaborations, 2006-2009 album art 3kStatic Sugar Evolver 3kStatic - Collaborations, 2006-2009(11xFile, Comp) dPulse DPR181 US 2009
Kevin Max - Living Hope album art Various Panic Button Various - Living Hope (Album, Comp) Pizza Ranch US 2015 Sell This Version

Videos

none Kevin Max - Compilation Reel #8 album art Various Existence Various - Compilation Reel #8(VHS, Comp) AristoMedia none US 2001 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Kevin Max - Solo album art dc Talk Be (as Kmax) and 1 more… dc Talk - Solo (EP) ForeFront Records, ForeFront Records UK, Europe & US 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit