Denny Doherty

Real Name:
Dennis Gerrard Stephen Doherty
Profile:
Canadian singer and songwriter born November 29, 1940, in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada and died January 19, 2007, in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada.

Was a member of the Halifax Three (Nova Scotia trio), The Mugwumps (with Cass Elliot, Zal Yanovsky and Jim Hendricks) in 1964, and The New Journeymen (with John and Michelle Phillips) before his
success in The Mamas and The Papas.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DS 50096 Denny Doherty - Watcha Gonna Do album art Denny Doherty Watcha Gonna Do (Album) Dunhill DS 50096 US 1970 Sell This Version
NR 5080 Denny Doherty - Waiting For A Song album art Denny Doherty Waiting For A Song (Album) Ember Records NR 5080 UK 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ABC-11318 Denny Doherty - To Claudia On Thursday album art Denny Doherty & Jimmie Haskell Denny Doherty & Jimmie Haskell - To Claudia On Thursday ABC Records ABC-11318 US 1971 Sell This Version
D-4270 Denny Doherty - Watcha Gonna Do / Gathering The Words album art Denny Doherty Watcha Gonna Do / Gathering The Words (Single) ABC/Dunhill Records D-4270 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
HR-2767 Denny Doherty - Here Comes The Sun - Two Of Us album art Denny Doherty Here Comes The Sun - Two Of Us (Single) Stateside HR-2767 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
4-45779 Denny Doherty - Indian Girl / Baby Catch The Moon album art Denny Doherty Indian Girl / Baby Catch The Moon (Single) Columbia 4-45779 US 1973 Sell This Version
4-45866 Denny Doherty - My Song album art Denny Doherty My Song(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Columbia Records 4-45866 US 1973 Sell This Version
EMB 01X Denny Doherty - You'll Never Know album art Denny Doherty You'll Never Know (Single) Ember Records, Paramount Records EMB 01X Canada 1974 Sell This Version
EMBS 346 Denny Doherty - You'll Never Know album art Denny Doherty You'll Never Know (Single) Ember Records EMBS 346 US 1974 Sell This Version
EMA-1 Denny Doherty - You'll Never Know album art Denny Doherty You'll Never Know (Single) Ember Records EMA-1 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
EMBS 336 Denny Doherty - Simone album art Denny Doherty Simone (Single) Ember Records EMBS 336 UK 1974 Sell This Version
EMA-4 Denny Doherty - Goodnight And Goodmorning / Together album art Denny Doherty Goodnight And Goodmorning / Together(7", TP) Ember Records EMA-4 Japan 1975 Sell This Version

Compilations

OTLCD7718, RGM-0673 Denny Doherty - Of All The Things: The Complete ABC/Dunhill Masters album art Denny Doherty Of All The Things: The Complete ABC/Dunhill Masters (Comp) Real Gone Music, Geffen Records, Universal Music Special Markets OTLCD7718, RGM-0673 Japan 2018 Sell This Version