Ad

H. Eugene Gifford

Real Name:Harold Eugene Gifford.
Profile:

American jazz banjoist, guitarist, and arranger, born 31 May 1908 in Americus, Georgia, died 12 November 1970 in Memphis, USA.
Gifford played with Bob Foster, Lloyd Williams, Watson’s Bell Hops, Blue Steele (as guitarist), Henry Cato’s Vanities Orchestra (1928), Jean Goldkette's Orange Blossoms/Casa Loma Orchestra (1929-1939, as arranger, guitarist and banjoist) and others.
In 2000, a sample of the 1931 Casa Loma Orchestra recording of his composition "White Jazz" was used for Lina - Playa No Mo.

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:Gene Gifford And His Orchestra, Glen Gray & The Casa Loma Orchestra, O.K. Rhythm Kings
Variations:
Viewing All | H. Eugene Gifford

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0