H. Eugene Gifford

H. Eugene Gifford

Real Name:
Eugene Gifford.
Profile:
American jazz banjoist, guitarist, and arranger, born 31 May 1908 in Americus, Georgia, died 12 November 1970 in Memphis, USA.

Gene played with Bob Foster, Lloyd Williams, “Watson’s Bell Hops”, “Blue Steele” (as guitarist), “Henry Cato’s Vanities Orchestra” (1928), “Orange Blossom / Casa Loma Orchestra” (1929-1939, as also arranger, guitarist and banjoist) and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

H. Eugene Gifford Discography

Compilations

Various Nothin' But The Blues (as Gene Gifford) and 1 more… Various - A String Of Swingin' Pearls (Comp) RCA, RCA US 1957 Sell This Version