Penny Els

Penny Els

Real Name:
Els Van den Abbeele
Profile:
Els worked several years at the redaction of a very popular magazine specialized in everything about the musical show business named "Joepie"
Under her pseudonym Penny Els she wrote many lyrics for artists such as Ann Christy, Bart Kaëll, Helmut Lotti, Jimmy Frey, John Terra, Wallace Collection, X-Session, Two Man Sound and even the song Samson (Samson & Delilah) of Emly Starr for the participation on the "Eurovision Songfestival" in 1981 at Dublin, Ireland (13 th place) was written by Els.

In the year 1989 she changed her career and became press spokeswoman at the flemish commercial TV-station VTM.

Els died february , 15th 2008 (lung cancer)
Variations:

Penny Els Discography Tracks

Compilations

2M026-13412 Various Copacabana Various - Evasion En Musique(LP, Comp, RE) Music For Pleasure 2M026-13412 France 1978 Sell This Version