Breakbot

Real Name:
Thibaut Berland
Profile:
Breakbot, originally featuring French electro producer and DJ Thibaut Berland. Turned into a duo featuring Berland and collaborator Irfane during the second album Still Waters.

Born Thibaut Berland in 1981, he went on to study graphic design at Supinfocom, a computer graphics university. It was around this time that he got into making music and producing and directing short films. One of these short films “Overtime with Oury Atlan and Damien Ferrié” went on to win "Best Graduate Film" in 2005 at Ottawa International Animation Festival, as well as being awarded "Young Animation Award" in 2006 at the Internationales Trickfilmfestival Stuttgart. After leaving university Berland began producing advertisements and videos.

Meanwhile, he continued to work on his solo music projects. He initially made a name for himself in 2006 with a remix of Justice's "Let There Be Light" that was included on the Waters of Nazareth EP released in Japan.

In 2007 Breakbot made his production debut with the Happy Rabbit EP on the Klee label. In the meantime, he established himself as an in-demand remixer, working on tracks by Digitalism, Sebastien Tellier, Röyksopp, and many others.

In May 2009 Breakbot signed with Ed Banger Records and in 2010 made his production debut with the Baby I'm Yours EP.

In 2015, ahead of his new album, "Still Waters", Thibaut Berland announced that Breakbot is officially now a duo, featuring himself and longtime collaborator Irfane. Their new album as a duo came out on 5th Feb 2016.

Breakbot seems to be only Thibaut Berland alias again since 2018, as Irfane is credited as "featuring" on "Devotion" from Another You EP, and Breakbot official facebook page description is "Aka Thibaut Berland".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Breakbot

Albums

534568-2 Breakbot - By Your Side album art Breakbot By Your Side (Album) Ed Banger Records, Because Music 534568-2 US 2012 Sell This Version
EDLP2016-1 Breakbot - Still Waters album art Breakbot Still Waters (Album) Ed Banger Records, Because Music EDLP2016-1 Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Breakbot - Happy Rabbit / Summer Party album art Breakbot Happy Rabbit / Summer Party (Single) Moshi Moshi Records none 2007 Sell This Version
KLCD021, none Breakbot - Happy Rabbit EP album art Breakbot Happy Rabbit EP (EP) Timberyard Records KLCD021, none Japan 2007 Sell This Version
ED034, BEC5772647 Breakbot - Baby I'm Yours album art Breakbot Baby I'm Yours (Maxi, Single) Ed Banger Records, Because Music ED034, BEC5772647 France 2010 Sell This Version
Because 0437 Breakbot - Fantasy album art Breakbot Feat. Ruckazoid Breakbot Feat. Ruckazoid - Fantasy (EP, Single) Ed Banger Records Because 0437 France 2011 Sell This Version
BEC0514 Breakbot - One Out Of Two album art Breakbot Featuring Irfane Breakbot Featuring Irfane - One Out Of Two (Maxi, EP) Ed Banger Records, Because Music BEC0514 France 2012 Sell This Version
BEC5161277 Breakbot - By Your Side album art Breakbot By Your Side(12", S/Sided, Ltd, Cho) Because Music, Ed Banger Records BEC5161277 France 2012 Sell This Version
ED072, BEC5161409 Breakbot - You Should Know album art Breakbot ...Featuring Ruckazoid Breakbot ...Featuring Ruckazoid - You Should Know (Maxi, EP) Ed Banger Records, Because Music ED072, BEC5161409 France 2013 Sell This Version
ED089, BEC5156296 Breakbot - Get Lost album art Breakbot Get Lost (Single) Ed Banger Records, Because Music ED089, BEC5156296 France 2015 Sell This Version
ED094, BEC5156608 Breakbot - 2good4me / My Toy (Remixes) album art Breakbot 2good4me / My Toy (Remixes)(12", EP, Gre) Ed Banger Records, Because Music ED094, BEC5156608 France 2016 Sell This Version
ED106 Breakbot - Another You album art Breakbot Another You (EP) Ed Banger Records ED106 2018 Sell This Version
none, BEC5543670 Breakbot - Another You album art Breakbot Featuring Ruckazoid Breakbot Featuring Ruckazoid - Another You (Single) Ed Banger Records none, BEC5543670 2018
none Breakbot - Be Mine Tonight album art Breakbot Be Mine Tonight (Single, EP) Ed Banger Records none France 2020 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none Breakbot - The Lazy Sunday Selecta album art Breakbot The Lazy Sunday Selecta (Comp) Ed Banger Records, Because Music none France 2011 Sell This Version
none Breakbot - Breakbot Mixtape October 2012 album art Breakbot Breakbot Mixtape October 2012(File, MP3, Comp, Mixed, Mixtape, 320) Ed Banger Records none France 2012
none Breakbot - Bedtime Stories album art Breakbot & Irfane Breakbot & Irfane - Bedtime Stories(File, MP3, Comp, Mixed, Mixtape) Not On Label (Breakbot Self-released) none France 2013

Miscellaneous

ED061 Breakbot - Programme album art Breakbot Programme(File, MP3, Promo, 320) Ed Banger Records ED061 France 2012