Breakbot

Breakbot

Real Name:
Thibaut Berland & Christopher Irfan Khan-Acito
Profile:
Breakbot, originally featuring French electro producer and DJ Thiabut Berland, is now a duo featuring Berland and collaborator Irfane.

Born Thibaut Berland in 1981, he went on to study graphic design at Supinfocom, a computer graphics university. It was around this time that he got into making music and producing and directing short films. One of these short films “Overtime with Oury Atlan and Damien Ferrié” went on to win "Best Graduate Film" in 2005 at Ottawa International Animation Festival, as well as being awarded "Young Animation Award" in 2006 at the Internationales Trickfilmfestival Stuttgart. After leaving university Berland began producing advertisements and videos.

Meanwhile, he continued to work on his solo music projects. He initially made a name for himself in 2006 with a remix of Justice's "Let There Be Light" that was included on the Waters of Nazareth EP released in Japan.

In 2007 Breakbot made his production debut with the Happy Rabbit EP on the Klee label. In the meantime, he established himself as an in-demand remixer, working on tracks by Digitalism, Sebastien Tellier, Röyksopp, and many others.

In May 2009 Breakbot signed with Ed Banger Records and in 2010 made his production debut with the Baby I'm Yours EP.

In 2015, ahead of his new album, "Still Waters", Thiabut Berland announced that Breakbot is officially now a duo, featuring himself and longtime collaborator Irfane. Their new album as a duo came out on 5th Feb 2016.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:
Viewing All | Breakbot

Breakbot Discography

Albums

Breakbot By Your Side (Album) Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2012 Sell This Version
Breakbot Still Waters (Album) Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Breakbot Happy Rabbit / Summer Party (Single) Moshi Moshi Records 2007 Sell This Version
Breakbot Happy Rabbit EP (EP) Timberyard Records Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Breakbot Baby I'm Yours (Maxi, Single) Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2010 Sell This Version
BreakBot Baby I'm Yours Remix EP (EP, Single) Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2010 Sell This Version
Breakbot Feat. Ruckazoid* Breakbot Feat. Ruckazoid* - Fantasy (EP, Single) Ed Banger Records France 2011 Sell This Version
Breakbot Featuring Irfane Breakbot Featuring Irfane - One Out Of Two (Maxi) Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2012 Sell This Version
Breakbot ...Featuring Ruckazoid* Breakbot ...Featuring Ruckazoid* - You Should Know (EP) Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2013 Sell This Version
Breakbot Get Lost (Single) Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2015 Sell This Version
ED093, BEC5156290 Breakbot Get Lost (Remixes)(12", Single, Ltd, Cle) Ed Banger Records, Because Music ED093, BEC5156290 UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

Breakbot The Lazy Sunday Selecta (Comp) Ed Banger Records, Because Music France 2011 Sell This Version
none Breakbot Breakbot Mixtape October 2012(File, MP3, Comp, Mixed, Mixtape) Ed Banger Records none France 2012
none Breakbot & Irfane Breakbot & Irfane - Bedtime Stories(File, MP3, Comp, Mixed, Mixtape) Not On Label none France 2013

Miscellaneous

ED061 Breakbot Programme(File, MP3, Promo) Ed Banger Records ED061 France 2012