Johnny Bragg

Real Name:
John Henry Bragg
Profile:
Johnny Bragg (born February 26, 1925, North Nashville, Tennessee, USA - died September 1, 2004, Madison, Tennessee, USA) was a R&B singer/songwriter. He was a member of The Prisonaires and began his musical career whilst imprisoned at the Tennessee State Penitentiary in Nashville. He was convicted at the age of 17 on six charges of rape. His sentence was commuted in 1959.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Bragg Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

45-2078 Johnny Bragg - Foolish Me! / Beyond The Clouds album art Johnny Bragg Foolish Me! / Beyond The Clouds(7", Single) Excello 45-2078 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-2091 Johnny Bragg - It's You Darling, It's You / Juke Box Rock ' N ' Roll album art Johnny Bragg And The Marigolds (3) Johnny Bragg And The Marigolds (3) - It's You Darling, It's You / Juke Box Rock ' N ' Roll(7", Single) Excello 45-2091 US 1956 Sell This Version
9 - 30917 Johnny Bragg - True Love Will Never Die /  Just So That Someone Is Me album art Johnny Bragg True Love Will Never Die / Just So That Someone Is Me(7", Single, Promo) Decca 9 - 30917 US 1959 Sell This Version
9 - 30917 Johnny Bragg - True Love Will Never Die /  Just So That Someone Is Me album art Johnny Bragg True Love Will Never Die / Just So That Someone Is Me(7", Single) Decca 9 - 30917 US 1959 Sell This Version
9-30972 Johnny Bragg - World Of Make Believe / Everything's Alright album art Johnny Bragg World Of Make Believe / Everything's Alright(7", Single, Promo) Decca 9-30972 US 1959 Sell This Version
Johnny Bragg - They're Talking About Me / Is It True album art Johnny Bragg They're Talking About Me / Is It True Elbejay US 1967 Sell This Version
BURN 8 Johnny Bragg - Our Love (Is In The Pocket) / They're Talking About Me  album art The Suspicions (4), Johnny Bragg The Suspicions (4), Johnny Bragg - Our Love (Is In The Pocket) / They're Talking About Me (7", Single) Inferno Soul Club BURN 8 UK 1984 Sell This Version
078 Johnny Bragg No Chance For Happiness / Let's Be Sure We Know(7", Single) Elbejay 078 US Unknown Sell This Version
104 Johnny Bragg - Walk Like A Man / Fool's Hill album art Johnny Bragg Walk Like A Man / Fool's Hill(7", Single, Promo) Elbejay 104 US Unknown Sell This Version
105 Johnny Bragg - Hurt And Lonely / I'm Free album art Johnny Bragg Hurt And Lonely / I'm Free(7") Elbejay 105 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit