Cowboy Copas

Real Name:
Lloyd Estel Copas
Profile:
Cowboy Copas (July 15, 1913 – March 5, 1963) was an American country music singer and guitarist. He often had his daughter, Kathy Copas, accompany him on his recordings and tours.

He died in the 1963 plane crash that also killed country musicians Patsy Cline, Hawkshaw Hawkins, and Randy Hughes.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

619 Cowboy Copas - Hymns And Sacred Songs album art Cowboy Copas Hymns And Sacred Songs (Album) King Records (3) 619 US 1959 Sell This Version
LP-720, 720 Cowboy Copas - Broken-Hearted Melodies album art Cowboy Copas Broken-Hearted Melodies Regency (2), King Records (3) LP-720, 720 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
SLP 118 Cowboy Copas - All Time Country Music Great album art Cowboy Copas All Time Country Music Great (Album) Starday Records SLP 118 US 1960 Sell This Version
714 Cowboy Copas - Tragic Tales Of Love And Life album art Cowboy Copas Tragic Tales Of Love And Life (Album) King Records (3) 714 US 1960 Sell This Version
SLP-144 Cowboy Copas - Songs That Made Him Famous album art Cowboy Copas Songs That Made Him Famous (Album) Starday Records SLP-144 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
SLP-133 Cowboy Copas - Inspirational Songs By Cowboy Copas album art Cowboy Copas Inspirational Songs By Cowboy Copas (Album) Starday Records SLP-133 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
ILW 1005 Cowboy Copas - Songs of the Old West 1 album art Cowboy Copas Songs of the Old West 1(LP) Imperial (2) ILW 1005 Netherlands 1961 Sell This Version
SLP-157 Cowboy Copas - Opry Star Spotlight On Cowboy Copas album art Cowboy Copas Opry Star Spotlight On Cowboy Copas (Album) Starday Records SLP-157 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
SLP 175 Cowboy Copas - Mister Country Music album art Cowboy Copas Mister Country Music (Album) Starday Records SLP 175 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
824 Cowboy Copas - As You Remember  album art Cowboy Copas As You Remember (LP) King Records (3) 824 US 1962 Sell This Version
HA-B 8088 Cowboy Copas - Country Music Entertainer No. 1 album art Cowboy Copas Country Music Entertainer No. 1 (Album) Starday Records HA-B 8088 UK 1963 Sell This Version
SLP-247 Cowboy Copas - Star Of The Grand Ole Opry album art Cowboy Copas Star Of The Grand Ole Opry Starday Records SLP-247 US 1963 Sell This Version
850 Cowboy Copas - The Legend Of Cowboy Copas And Hawkshaw Hawkins No. 2 album art Cowboy Copas And Hawkshaw Hawkins Cowboy Copas And Hawkshaw Hawkins - The Legend Of Cowboy Copas And Hawkshaw Hawkins No. 2 (Album) King Records (3) 850 US 1963 Sell This Version
SLP 212 Cowboy Copas - Beyond The Sunset album art Cowboy Copas Beyond The Sunset (Album) Starday Records SLP 212 US 1963 Sell This Version
SLP 835 Cowboy Copas - In Memory album art Cowboy Copas And Hawkshaw Hawkins Cowboy Copas And Hawkshaw Hawkins - In Memory (Album) King Records (3) SLP 835 US 1963 Sell This Version
817 Cowboy Copas - The Country Gentleman Of Song album art Cowboy Copas The Country Gentleman Of Song(LP, Album, Mono) King Records (3) 817 US 1963 Sell This Version
NLP-2013 Cowboy Copas - The Late And Great album art Cowboy Copas The Late And Great (Comp, Album) Nashville, Starday Records NLP-2013 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
SLP-268 Cowboy Copas - Cowboy Copas And His Friends album art Cowboy Copas Cowboy Copas And His Friends(LP, Mono) Starday Records SLP-268 US 1964 Sell This Version
JS-6030 Cowboy Copas - Gone But Not Forgotten album art Patsy Cline, Johnny Horton, Cowboy Copas Patsy Cline, Johnny Horton, Cowboy Copas - Gone But Not Forgotten Fontana JS-6030 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
JS-6032 Cowboy Copas - A Satisfied Mind album art Cowboy Copas A Satisfied Mind (Album) Hilltop JS-6032 US 1966 Sell This Version
NLP 2050 Cowboy Copas - Signed, Sealed & Delivered album art Cowboy Copas Signed, Sealed & Delivered(LP, Album, S/Edition) Nashville, Starday Records NLP 2050 US 1967 Sell This Version
SLP 446 Cowboy Copas - Sweethearts In Heaven album art Buck Owens, Tommy Hill, Cowboy Copas, Dottie West, Eddie Wilson (2), Darrell McCall Buck Owens, Tommy Hill, Cowboy Copas, Dottie West, Eddie Wilson (2), Darrell McCall - Sweethearts In Heaven(LP, RE) Starday Records SLP 446 US 1969 Sell This Version
N8 2077 Cowboy Copas - Filipino Baby album art Cowboy Copas Filipino Baby (Album) Nashville N8 2077 US 1970 Sell This Version
SA-279 Cowboy Copas - A Phone Call From God  album art Ray Reeves, Curtis McPeake, Tommy Hill, Cowboy Copas, Randy Charles, Hoss Linneman, Little Roy Wiggins Ray Reeves, Curtis McPeake, Tommy Hill, Cowboy Copas, Randy Charles, Hoss Linneman, Little Roy Wiggins - A Phone Call From God (LP) Power Pak SA-279 US 1975 Sell This Version
BM 852 Cowboy Copas - 16 Greatest Hits Of Cowboy Copas album art Cowboy Copas 16 Greatest Hits Of Cowboy Copas (Comp) Starday Records BM 852 Canada 1977 Sell This Version