Ad

Jerry Foster

Real Name:Jerry Galen Foster
Profile:

American singer/songwriter, guitarist and pianist, born
November 19, 1935 in Tallapoosa, Missouri.

His professional career started in the late 1950s, when he performed on a series of regional "jamboree" revues, including a TV show in Cape Girardeau, not far from Saint Louis. He met lyricist Bill Rice in the mid-1960s and formed a partnership that swept into Music City at the decade's end, placing hit after hit with stars such as Mickey Gilley, Jerry Lee Lewis and Charley Pride. A commercially dominant duo for most of the 'Seventies: they won ten awards at the 1972 CMA ceremony alone.

Sites:nashvillesongwritersfoundation.com , MySpace
In Groups:Jerry Foster And His Band, Jerry Foster And Tennessee Tornado, Foster & Rice Productions, Inc.
Variations:
Viewing All | Jerry Foster

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0