Gary Morris

Real Name:
Gary Gwynn Morris
Profile:
American pop, country and gospel singer/songwriter, born December 7, 1948 in Fort Worth, Texas. He is probably best known for his original recording of "Wind Beneath My Wings," which won both the Country Music Association and the Academy of Country Music Song of the Year Awards.
His career in country music began in the early 80s when Morris produced twelve albums that generated sixteen Top 10 singles and five No. 1 hits, including "Baby Bye Bye," "100% Chance Of Rain," and "Leave Me Lonely". Morris then broke new ground with his highly successful self-produced acoustic album "Plain Brown Wrapper," far preceding the unplugged genre that is so popular today.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

M-92721 Gary Morris & Crossroads (19) Gary Morris & Crossroads (19) - At the Southern Queen(LP, Album) Pokiok Records M-92721 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Gary Morris album art Gary Morris Gary Morris (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Why Lady Why album art Gary Morris Why Lady Why (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Faded Blue album art Gary Morris Faded Blue (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Anything Goes album art Gary Morris Anything Goes (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Plain Brown Wrapper album art Gary Morris Plain Brown Wrapper (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - What If We Fall In Love? album art Crystal Gayle & Gary Morris Crystal Gayle & Gary Morris - What If We Fall In Love? (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Every Christmas album art Gary Morris Every Christmas (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Stones album art Gary Morris Stones (Album) Universal Records Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - These Days album art Gary Morris These Days (Album) Capitol Nashville US 1990 Sell This Version
2631144 Gary Morris - Wind Beneath My Wings album art Gary Morris Wind Beneath My Wings(Cass, Album, Dol) Church Street Station 2631144 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Full Moon, Empty Heart album art Gary Morris Full Moon, Empty Heart (Album) Capitol Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Gary Morris Live album art Gary Morris Gary Morris Live (Album) In House Records, Inc. US 1995 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - My Son... Your Christmas album art Gary Morris My Son... Your Christmas (Album) In House Records (2) US 1998 Sell This Version
none Gary Morris - Live At The Tretyakov Gallery album art Gary Morris With The Veronika String Quartet Gary Morris With The Veronika String Quartet - Live At The Tretyakov Gallery(CD, Album) In Home Records (3) none US 1999 Sell This Version
LP-41219 Gary Morris - Today album art Yesterday's Children (Cisco Junior College), Gary Morris, Delena Fail, Dwain Fail Yesterday's Children (Cisco Junior College), Gary Morris, Delena Fail, Dwain Fail - Today(LP, Album) Not On Label LP-41219 US Unknown Sell This Version
NR2141 Gary Morris - Gary and Eddie... Live at Taylor's album art Gary Morris, Eddie Johnson (13) Gary Morris, Eddie Johnson (13) - Gary and Eddie... Live at Taylor's(LP) Cartay Records NR2141 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Gary Morris - Sweet Red Wine album art Gary Morris Sweet Red Wine (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Headed For A Heartache / I'm So Tired Of Losing album art Gary Morris Headed For A Heartache / I'm So Tired Of Losing (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Fire In Your Eyes album art Gary Morris Fire In Your Eyes (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Don't Look Back album art Gary Morris Don't Look Back (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Dancin' The Night Away album art Gary Morris Dancin' The Night Away (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Lasso The Moon album art Gary Morris Lasso The Moon (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - You're Welcome To Tonight / Your Kisses Lied album art Lynn Anderson And Gary Morris Lynn Anderson And Gary Morris - You're Welcome To Tonight / Your Kisses Lied Permian Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Gary Morris - Velvet Chains album art Gary Morris Velvet Chains (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1982 Sell This Version

Videos (42) Edit