Ryu Hankil

Real Name:
류한길
Profile:
Sound and installation artist as well as founder of the RELAY series of performances and the label Manual.

Born in 1975 in Seoul, South Korea, he started his musical career as a keyboardist in independent rock bands. After briefly producing electro-pop as a solo artist, he began using abandoned objects (perhaps most notably, typewriters) to explore alternative musical structures.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Ryu Hankil - 5 Modules I album art Ryu Hankil + Jin Sangtae + Choi Joonyong Ryu Hankil + Jin Sangtae + Choi Joonyong - 5 Modules I(CDr, Album) Manual none South Korea 2006 Sell This Version
none Ryu Hankil - 5 Modules III album art Ryu Hankil + Jin Sangtae + Taku Unami + Mattin Ryu Hankil + Jin Sangtae + Taku Unami + Mattin - 5 Modules III(CDr, Album) Manual none South Korea 2007 Sell This Version
none Ryu Hankil - 5 Modules V album art Ryu Hankil + Choi Joonyong + Hong Chulki Ryu Hankil + Choi Joonyong + Hong Chulki - 5 Modules V(CDr, Album) Manual none South Korea 2008 Sell This Version
Cd01 Ryu Hankil - Selected Poems With Clockworks album art Iida Katsuaki* / Ryu Hankil Iida Katsuaki* / Ryu Hankil - Selected Poems With Clockworks(CD, Album, Wit) Manual Cd01 South Korea 2008 Sell This Version
bnn24 Ryu Hankil - Oscillation. Vacillation album art Joe Foster (3), Hong Chulki, Takahiro Kawaguchi, Ryu Hankil Joe Foster (3), Hong Chulki, Takahiro Kawaguchi, Ryu Hankil - Oscillation. Vacillation(CD, Album) Balloon & Needle bnn24 South Korea 2009 Sell This Version
none Ryu Hankil - Circle album art Jason Kahn, Ryu Hankil Jason Kahn, Ryu Hankil - Circle(2xCD, Album) Celadon Records none South Korea 2009 Sell This Version
TA06 Ryu Hankil - Becoming Typewriter album art Ryu Hankil Becoming Typewriter(CDr, Album, Ltd) Taumaturgia TA06 Spain 2009 Sell This Version
Kwanyin 037 Ryu Hankil - Big Can album art Otomo Yoshihide, Ryu Hankil, Yuen Cheewai*, Yan Jun, Sachiko M, Yang Ge, Xiao Qiang, Hong Qile, Gogo J, Olivier Heux, Tao Yi And Junyuan Otomo Yoshihide, Ryu Hankil, Yuen Cheewai*, Yan Jun, Sachiko M, Yang Ge, Xiao Qiang, Hong Qile, Gogo J, Olivier Heux, Tao Yi And Junyuan - Big Can(CD, Album) Kwanyin Records, Sub Jam Kwanyin 037 China 2010 Sell This Version
bnn25 Ryu Hankil - Dotolim album art Jason Kahn, 류한길*, 진상태*, 홍철기*, 최준용*, 박승준* Jason Kahn, 류한길*, 진상태*, 홍철기*, 최준용*, 박승준* - Dotolim(CD, Album) Balloon & Needle bnn25 South Korea 2010 Sell This Version
TA10, manualcd04 Ryu Hankil - Sannakji album art Roberto Mallo, Ryu Hankil, Miguel Prado (2) Roberto Mallo, Ryu Hankil, Miguel Prado (2) - Sannakji(CD, Album) Taumaturgia, Manual TA10, manualcd04 Spain 2011 Sell This Version
BNN26 Ryu Hankil - Inferior Sounds album art Ryu Hankil, Choi Joonyong, Hong Chulki Ryu Hankil, Choi Joonyong, Hong Chulki - Inferior Sounds(CD, Album) Balloon & Needle BNN26 South Korea 2011 Sell This Version
ISBN 978-89-94027-23-4 Ryu Hankil - Description For Other Things album art Ryu Hankil Description For Other Things(CD, Album) Mediabus ISBN 978-89-94027-23-4 South Korea 2011 Sell This Version
manualcd06 Ryu Hankil - Beckett's Typist album art Lo Wie | Ryu Hankil Lo Wie | Ryu Hankil - Beckett's Typist(CD, Album) Manual manualcd06 South Korea 2011 Sell This Version
manualcd05 Ryu Hankil - Profile album art Kim Taeyong | Lee Youngji | Ryu Hankil Kim Taeyong | Lee Youngji | Ryu Hankil - Profile(CD, Album) Manual manualcd05 South Korea 2011 Sell This Version
eg.p020 Ryu Hankil - Bird Cage Wallpaper album art Hankil Ryu*, Jez Riley French Hankil Ryu*, Jez Riley French - Bird Cage Wallpaper(CDr, Album) Engraved Glass eg.p020 UK 2012 Sell This Version
PT20 Ryu Hankil - SONNE album art Ryu Hankil, Hong Chulki, Nick Hoffman (2) Ryu Hankil, Hong Chulki, Nick Hoffman (2) - SONNE(LP, Ltd) Pilgrim Talk PT20 US 2012 Sell This Version
erstwhile 069 Ryu Hankil - Objets Infernaux album art Hong Chulki, Ryu Hankil Hong Chulki, Ryu Hankil - Objets Infernaux(CD) Erstwhile Records erstwhile 069 US 2014 Sell This Version
mikroton cd 43 | 44 Ryu Hankil - Foreign Correspondents album art Ryu Hankil, Noid, Matija Schellander And Various Ryu Hankil, Noid, Matija Schellander And Various - Foreign Correspondents(2xCD, Album) Mikroton Recordings mikroton cd 43 | 44 Russia 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CV004 Ryu Hankil - 777 album art Bryan Eubanks, Ryu Hankil Bryan Eubanks, Ryu Hankil - 777(CDr, Mini) Cathnor Recordings CV004 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

desetxo93 Joe Foster (3), Ruy Hankil*, Choi Joonyong, Jin Sangtae, Hong Chulki, Unami Taku*, Mattin Joe Foster (3), Ruy Hankil*, Choi Joonyong, Jin Sangtae, Hong Chulki, Unami Taku*, Mattin - Recorded At Little Theater Ye (Seul, Korea) 8th Jul 2006(File, ogg) Desetxea desetxo93 Spain 2006
ar053 Ryu Hankil - All Ears Festival For Improvisert Musikk 2011 album art Choi Joonyong, Hong Chulki, Ryu Hankil Choi Joonyong, Hong Chulki, Ryu Hankil - All Ears Festival For Improvisert Musikk 2011(File, MP3, 256) Audition Records ar053 Spain 2011