Richard M. Sudhalter

Real Name:
Richard Merrill Sudhalter
Profile:
Born: 28th December 1938 Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 19th September 2008 Manhattan, New York, New York, USA
Richard "Dick" Sudhalter was an American jazz cornetist, American popular music historian and journalist, writing for Melody Maker, Jazz Journal and Punch in the mid-60's under the pseudonym Art Napoleon and reporting for UPI (United Press International) in Europe between 1964 and 1972.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VSD 79418 Richard M. Sudhalter - In Jazz Country album art Max Morath Featuring Dick Sudhalter* Max Morath Featuring Dick Sudhalter* - In Jazz Country(LP, Album) Vanguard VSD 79418 US 1979 Sell This Version
AP-159 Richard M. Sudhalter - Friends With Pleasure album art Dick Sudhalter* & His Primus Inter Pares Jazz Ensemble , Featuring Dave Frishberg Dick Sudhalter* & His Primus Inter Pares Jazz Ensemble , Featuring Dave Frishberg - Friends With Pleasure (Album) Audiophile (2) AP-159 US 1981 Sell This Version
AP-165 Richard M. Sudhalter - Hoagy's Children - Songs Of Hoagy Carmichael album art Barbara Lea / Bob Dorough / Dick Sudhalter* Barbara Lea / Bob Dorough / Dick Sudhalter* - Hoagy's Children - Songs Of Hoagy Carmichael(LP, Album) Audiophile (2) AP-165 US 1983 Sell This Version
DAPCD-241 Richard M. Sudhalter - Getting Some Fun Out Of Life With Mr. Tram Associates album art Barbara Lea, Daryl Sherman, Dick Sudhalter*, Loren Schoenberg Barbara Lea, Daryl Sherman, Dick Sudhalter*, Loren Schoenberg - Getting Some Fun Out Of Life With Mr. Tram Associates (Album) Audiophile (2) DAPCD-241 US 1989 Sell This Version
S.O.S. 1207 Richard M. Sudhalter - Get Out And Get Under The Moon album art Dick Sudhalter* & Connie Jones Dick Sudhalter* & Connie Jones - Get Out And Get Under The Moon(LP, Album) Stomp Off Records S.O.S. 1207 US 1990 Sell This Version
CHR 70054 Richard M. Sudhalter - Get Out And Get Under The Moon album art Connie Jones & Dick Sudhalter* Connie Jones & Dick Sudhalter* - Get Out And Get Under The Moon(CD, Album, Ltd) Challenge Records (3) CHR 70054 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
CHR 70055 Richard M. Sudhalter - Melodies Heard...Melodies Sweet album art Dick Sudhalter* Melodies Heard...Melodies Sweet(CD, Album) Challenge Records (3) CHR 70055 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
JCD-274 Richard M. Sudhalter - The Tuesday Band album art Dick Sudhalter* & The Anglo-American Alliance Dick Sudhalter* & The Anglo-American Alliance - The Tuesday Band(CD, Album) Jazzology JCD-274 US 1999 Sell This Version
AL 73231 Richard M. Sudhalter - Stardust Melody / Beloved And Rare Songs Of Hoagy Carmichael album art Richard Sudhalter*, Barbara Lea, Bob Dorough, Jim Ferguson Richard Sudhalter*, Barbara Lea, Bob Dorough, Jim Ferguson - Stardust Melody / Beloved And Rare Songs Of Hoagy Carmichael(CD, Album, Dir) A-Records AL 73231 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version

Compilations

ACD-291 Richard M. Sudhalter - Hoagy's Children - Songs Of Hoagy Carmichael Volume One album art Barbara Lea / Bob Dorough / Dick Sudhalter* Barbara Lea / Bob Dorough / Dick Sudhalter* - Hoagy's Children - Songs Of Hoagy Carmichael Volume One(CD, Comp) Audiophile (2) ACD-291 US 1994 Sell This Version
ACD-292 Richard M. Sudhalter - Hoagy's Children - Songs Of Hoagy Carmichael Volume Two album art Bob Dorough, Dick Sudhalter*, Barbara Lea Bob Dorough, Dick Sudhalter*, Barbara Lea - Hoagy's Children - Songs Of Hoagy Carmichael Volume Two(CD, Comp) Audiophile (2) ACD-292 US 1994 Sell This Version
CR73298 Richard M. Sudhalter - Legacy, 1967-2001 album art Dick Sudhalter*, Various Dick Sudhalter*, Various - Legacy, 1967-2001(CD, Comp) Challenge Records International CR73298 Austria 2010 Sell This Version