Vinnie Barrett

Real Name:
Gwendolyn Hines Woolfolk
Profile:
Singer and songwriter, born 1947 in Washington, D.C.

She's an award winning songwriter who has (co-)composed hit songs such as "Just Don't Wanna Be Lonely", "Love Won't Let Me Wait" and "Sideshow".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Vinnie Barrett Discography Tracks

Vocals

J-401 Vinnie Barrett - Black And Beautiful album art Clyde Dickerson And Co. Clyde Dickerson And Co. - Black And Beautiful(7", Single) Jonetta J-401 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Vinnie Barrett - Spinners album art Spinners Just Can't Get You Out Of My Mind Spinners - Spinners (Album) Atlantic Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Just Can't Get You Out Of My Mind / You (Just A Dream) album art Baby Washington Just Can't Get You Out Of My Mind (as V. Barrett) Baby Washington - Just Can't Get You Out Of My Mind / You (Just A Dream) (Single) Master Five UK 1973 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - One Man Band album art Ronnie Dyson Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (as V. Barrett) Ronnie Dyson - One Man Band (Album) Columbia Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Just Don't Want To Be Lonely / Point Of No Return album art Ronnie Dyson Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (as V. Barrett) Ronnie Dyson - Just Don't Want To Be Lonely / Point Of No Return (Single) Columbia UK 1973 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Sideshow / Just Don't Want To Be Lonely album art Blue Magic Blue Magic - Sideshow / Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (Single) ATCO Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Three Ring Circus / Welcome To The Club album art Blue Magic Three Ring Circus (as V. Barrett) Blue Magic - Three Ring Circus / Welcome To The Club (Single) ATCO Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Sweet & Nice album art Marcia Griffiths I'd Rather Be Lonely (as Barrett) Marcia Griffiths - Sweet & Nice (Album) Wild Flower, Wild Flower, Wild Flower Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Then Came You album art Dionne Warwicke* And Spinners Just As Long As We Have Love (as V. Barrett) Dionne Warwicke* And Spinners - Then Came You (Single) Atlantic Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Blue Magic album art Blue Magic Sideshow (as Vinny Barrett) and 1 more… Blue Magic - Blue Magic (Album) ATCO Records Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Just Don't Want To Be Lonely album art The Main Ingredient Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (as Barrett) The Main Ingredient - Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (Single) RCA Victor UK 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Mister Fixit Man album art Free Spirit (5) Mister Fixit Man Free Spirit (5) - Mister Fixit Man Chess US 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Love Won't Let Me Wait album art Major Harris Love Won't Let Me Wait (as V. Barrett) Major Harris - Love Won't Let Me Wait (Single) Atlantic UK 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Everything I Do Gonna Be Funky album art O'Donel Levy Sideshow (as V. Barrett) O'Donel Levy - Everything I Do Gonna Be Funky (Album) Groove Merchant US 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - The Magic Of The Blue album art Blue Magic Talking To Myself and 2 more… Blue Magic - The Magic Of The Blue (Album) ATCO Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - My Way album art Major Harris Side Show and 2 more… Major Harris - My Way (Album) Atlantic US 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Got To Get You Back / Love Is Just Around The Corner album art Sons of Robin Stone Love Is Just Around The Corner (as V. Barrett) and 1 more… Sons of Robin Stone - Got To Get You Back / Love Is Just Around The Corner (Single) ATCO Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Euphrates River album art The Main Ingredient Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (as Barrett) The Main Ingredient - Euphrates River (Album) RCA Victor Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Soul Explosion album art Various Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (as Barrett) Various - Soul Explosion (Comp) RCA Victor Italy 1974 Sell This Version
CS 001 Vinnie Barrett - Hello There Baby / Just As Long As We Have Love album art Carolyn Leacock Just As Long As We Have Love (as V. Barrett) Carolyn Leacock - Hello There Baby / Just As Long As We Have Love(7") Carisam Records CS 001 Barbados 1974 Sell This Version
0001, MLP-0001 Vinnie Barrett - Coming On Strong album art Mark Holder Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (as Barrett) Mark Holder - Coming On Strong(LP, Album) Maholta Records, Maholta Records 0001, MLP-0001 US 1974 Sell This Version
C-502 Vinnie Barrett - Brooklyn Express / Just Don't Want To Be Lonely album art Brooklyn People Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (as V. Barrett) Brooklyn People - Brooklyn Express / Just Don't Want To Be Lonely(7", Single) Cheri Records C-502 US 1974 Sell This Version
2379 084 Vinnie Barrett - Jag Undrar Vad Du Tänker På album art Lena Ericsson Ridån Har Gått Upp ( Sideshow ) (as V. Barret) Lena Ericsson - Jag Undrar Vad Du Tänker På(LP) Polydor 2379 084 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
005 Vinnie Barrett - Just Can't Get You Out Of My Mind album art John Jones (11) John Jones (11) - Just Can't Get You Out Of My Mind(7") Wall (2) 005 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Vinnie Barrett - Baby, I'm Sorry album art Phillip And Lloyd, The Blues Busters Just Don't Wanna Be Lonely (as V. Barrett) Phillip And Lloyd, The Blues Busters - Baby, I'm Sorry Scepter Records US 1975 Sell This Version