Bonnie Beecher

Bonnie Beecher

Real Name:
Bonnie Jean Boettcher
Profile:
Bonnie Beecher (born circa 1941, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA) is a retired American actress.

Prior to the start of her acting career, Beecher had briefly been the girlfriend of singer Bob Dylan while both attended the University of Minnesota in 1961. She recorded some early Dylan performances in her apartment, (see: Bonnie Beecher's Apartment) and it is alleged that Dylan's song "Girl From The North Country" was inspired by Beecher. Beecher's subsequent acting career was relatively brief, and was confined to guest-starring roles on American TV series. She debuted as the mysterious folksinger "Mary Rachel" in the 1964 Twilight Zone episode "Come Wander With Me", and also appeared in episodes of The Invaders, The Fugitive, and Gunsmoke, amongst other shows. In October, 1968 she had a role in the original Star Trek series as "Sylvia" in the episode titled "Spectre of the Gun" and in November, 1968 she had a role in the detective drama The Outsider. These were the last two roles of Beecher's career before she retired from acting while still aged in her twenties.

In 1965 Beecher married counter-culture icon Wavy Gravy. The two are still married, and Beecher is now known by the name Jahanara Romney. With her husband, she helps run a number of charitable organizations.
Sites:
Aliases:

Bonnie Beecher Discography

Compilations

MRC-051 Various Come Wander With Me Various - Lullabies And Dream Songs(Cass, Comp) Mississippi Records MRC-051 US Unknown Sell This Version

Mixes

FBFC#2 Pink Priest Come Wander With Me Pink Priest - Nights Spent In The Arms Of A Witch(File, MP3, Mixed, 128) Friendship Bracelet FBFC#2 US 2010
STJ 017 DJ Ilmajaam* Come Wander With Me DJ Ilmajaam* - Secret Thirteen Mix 017(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Secret Thirteen Journal STJ 017 Lithuania 2012