Freddie Gomez

Freddie Gomez

Real Name:
Alfredo "Freddie" Gomez
Profile:
Born in Rancho Los Carricitos, a small town near Los Indios, Texas on Aug. 6, 1932; Died September 7, 2005 at the age of 73.

Freddie Gomez picked up a guitar at age 6 and, after many years playing and practicing in San Benito, he joined famed conjunto legend Ruben Velas band in 1958 and formed his own group, Freddie Gomez y Los Dinamicos, shortly after. Alfredo “Freddie” Gomez is credited with introducing the electric guitar to conjunto music. Gomez peaked as an artist in the late 1960s, alongside Vela and Gilberto Perez, and stopped performing professionally in 1971.
Variations:

Freddie Gomez Discography

Albums

LP-1242, FR-1242 El Ciclon Freddie Gomez* y Los Dinamicos (5) El Ciclon Freddie Gomez* y Los Dinamicos (5) - "Yo Te Quiero A / Que Voy Hacer / Brindo Por Ti"(LP) Freddie Records, Freddie Records LP-1242, FR-1242 US 1982 Sell This Version
FLP-157 Freddie Gomez La Telarana Volume 3(LP, Album) Falcon Records FLP-157 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

GLP-06 Freddie Gomez Lo Mejor De Freddie Gomez(LP, Album, Comp) Falcon Records GLP-06 US Unknown Sell This Version