Al Caiola

Real Name:
Alexander Emil Caiola
Profile:
Al Caiola (born September 7, 1920, Jersey City, New Jersey, USA - died November 9, 2016, Allendale, New Jersey, USA) was an American guitarist, Composer, arranger, producer and publisher who spanned a variety of music genres including jazz, country, rock, western, and pop. He was both a studio musician and stage performer. He also had his own record label Alpane Records and publishing company, Alpane Music Co. Inc..
He recorded over fifty albums and worked with some of the biggest stars of the 20th century. He toured on a regular basis with Steve Lawrence (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG-12033 Al Caiola - Deep In A Dream - The Guitar Of Al Caiola album art Al Caiola Deep In A Dream - The Guitar Of Al Caiola (Album) Savoy Records MG-12033 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 12057 Al Caiola - Serenade In Blue album art Al Caiola Serenade In Blue (Album) Savoy Records MG 12057 US 1956 Sell This Version
SD 33-117 Al Caiola - Music For Space Squirrels album art Al Caiola's Magic Guitars* Music For Space Squirrels (Album) ATCO Records SD 33-117 US 1958 Sell This Version
LSP-2031 Al Caiola - High Strung album art Al Caiola High Strung (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2031 US 1959 Sell This Version
CAL 1032 Al Caiola - Stories And Songs Of The Civil War album art Ralph Bellamy, Ed McCurdy, Al Caiola Ralph Bellamy, Ed McCurdy, Al Caiola - Stories And Songs Of The Civil War(LP) RCA Camden CAL 1032 US 1960 Sell This Version
UAL 3077 Al Caiola - Guitars, Guitars, Guitars album art Al Caiola Guitars, Guitars, Guitars (Album) United Artists Records UAL 3077 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
CHL-5008 Al Caiola - Great Pickin' album art Al Caiola - Don Arnone Al Caiola - Don Arnone - Great Pickin' (Album) Chancellor CHL-5008 US 1960 Sell This Version
S/2000 Al Caiola - Percussion And Guitars album art Al Caiola Percussion And Guitars (Album) Time Records (3) S/2000 US 1960 Sell This Version
SR 25108 Al Caiola - Salute Italia! album art Al Caiola Salute Italia! (Album) Roulette SR 25108 US 1960 Sell This Version
S/2006 Al Caiola - Percussion Español album art Al Caiola Percussion Español (Album) Time Records (3) S/2006 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
CSD 1438, CSD. 1438 Al Caiola - Hit Instrumentals From Western TV Themes album art Al Caiola Hit Instrumentals From Western TV Themes (Album) United Artists Records CSD 1438, CSD. 1438 UK 1961 Sell This Version
HU 061-20, HUS 061-20 Al Caiola - Guitarras En Movimiento album art Al Caiola Guitarras En Movimiento(LP, Album) United Artists Ultra Audio, United Artists Ultra Audio HU 061-20, HUS 061-20 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
OTS 2000 Al Caiola - Gershwin And Guitars album art Al Caiola Gershwin And Guitars (Album) Series 2000 OTS 2000 UK 1962 Sell This Version
UAS 6180, ST-91020 Al Caiola - Solid Gold Guitar album art Al Caiola Solid Gold Guitar (Comp, Album) United Artists Records UAS 6180, ST-91020 US 1962 Sell This Version
GU 191-016 Al Caiola - Midnight In Moscow album art Al Caiola And His Magnificent Seven Al Caiola And His Magnificent Seven - Midnight In Moscow (Album) United Artists Records GU 191-016 Mexico 1962 Sell This Version
UAS 6240 Al Caiola - Golden Guitar album art Al Caiola And The Manhattan Strings Al Caiola And The Manhattan Strings - Golden Guitar (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6240 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
OT 2509, OT-2509 Al Caiola - Spanish Guitars album art Al Caiola Spanish Guitars (Album, Comp) Time Records (3) OT 2509, OT-2509 UK 1962 Sell This Version
ULP 1030 Al Caiola - Acapulco 1922 & The Lonely Bull album art Al Caiola, Ralph Marterie Al Caiola, Ralph Marterie - Acapulco 1922 & The Lonely Bull United Artists Records ULP 1030 UK 1963 Sell This Version
HU06124 Al Caiola - Extraño En El Paraiso album art Al Caiola Extraño En El Paraiso(LP, Album) United Artists Records HU06124 Spain 1963 Sell This Version
UAS 6255 Al Caiola - City Guy Plays Country album art Al Caiola City Guy Plays Country (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6255 US 1963 Sell This Version
R-25257 Al Caiola - The Magic World Of Italy album art The Di Mara Sisters, Al Caiola, Lou Monte The Di Mara Sisters, Al Caiola, Lou Monte - The Magic World Of Italy Roulette R-25257 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
UAS 6362 Al Caiola - On The Trail album art Al Caiola On The Trail (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6362 US 1964 Sell This Version
UAL 3403 Al Caiola - Guitar For Lovers album art Al Caiola Guitar For Lovers (Album) United Artists Records UAL 3403 US 1964 Sell This Version
ULP 1090 Al Caiola - Tuff Guitar album art Al Caiola Tuff Guitar (Album) United Artists Records ULP 1090 UK 1964 Sell This Version
UAL 3418 Al Caiola - Solid Gold Guitar Goes Hawaiian album art Al Caiola Solid Gold Guitar Goes Hawaiian (Album) United Artists Records UAL 3418 US 1965 Sell This Version