Robert Yount

Real Name:
Robert Gene Yount
Profile:
Robert Yount was born on October 20, 1929 in Oklahoma. He died on June 30, 2005 in Oroville. The musician, singer/songwriter and member of the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame is mostly known for the song "Release Me", which Yount co-write together with Eddie Miller (3).
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Robert Yount - Release Me / Just To Be With You album art Jimmy Heap And The Melody Masters With Perk Williams Release Me (as Yount) Jimmy Heap And The Melody Masters With Perk Williams - Release Me / Just To Be With You Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - After Dark / Release Me album art Kitty Wells Release Me Kitty Wells - After Dark / Release Me (Single) Decca US 1954 Sell This Version
21214 Robert Yount - Release Me / I'll Be There album art Ray Price Release Me Ray Price - Release Me / I'll Be There(10") Columbia 21214 US 1954 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - Kitty Wells' Country Hit Parade album art Kitty Wells Release Me Kitty Wells - Kitty Wells' Country Hit Parade (Album) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
CL 1342 Robert Yount - The One And Only Lefty Frizzell album art Lefty Frizzell Release Me (as Yount) Lefty Frizzell - The One And Only Lefty Frizzell(LP) Columbia CL 1342 US 1959 Sell This Version
1732x45 Robert Yount - Bumming Around / Release Me album art Jimmy Dean Release Me (as R. Yount) Jimmy Dean - Bumming Around / Release Me(7", Single) 4 Star Records 1732x45 US 1959 Sell This Version
71680X45 Robert Yount - Going Out With The Tide / Release Me album art Jivin' Gene Release Me (as Yount) Jivin' Gene - Going Out With The Tide / Release Me(7") Mercury 71680X45 US 1960 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - Ray Price's Greatest Hits album art Ray Price Release Me (as R. Yount) Ray Price - Ray Price's Greatest Hits (Comp) Columbia Canada 1961 Sell This Version
CL 1598 Robert Yount - Rose Lee Maphis album art Rose Lee Maphis Release Me (as Yount) Rose Lee Maphis - Rose Lee Maphis(LP, Mono) Columbia CL 1598 US 1961 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - Release Me / Desafinado album art Lucille Johns / Boots Purcell Combo Release Me (as Yount) Lucille Johns / Boots Purcell Combo - Release Me / Desafinado (Single) Hit Records (4) US 1962 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - City Limits album art The Wilburn Brothers Release Me (as R. Young) The Wilburn Brothers - City Limits (Album) Decca UK 1961 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - Release Me / Don't Feel Rained On album art Esther Phillips Release Me (as Yount) Esther Phillips - Release Me / Don't Feel Rained On (Single) Lenox Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - Sing Great Country Hits album art The Everly Brothers* Release Me (as Young) The Everly Brothers* - Sing Great Country Hits (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - 1962's Greatest Hits album art Billy Vaughn Release Me (as Yount) Billy Vaughn - 1962's Greatest Hits (Album) Dot Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - All The Hits By The Orlons album art The Orlons Release Me (as Yount) The Orlons - All The Hits By The Orlons (Comp) Cameo UK 1963 Sell This Version
SF-19700 Robert Yount -  Hits Made Famous By Country Queens album art Faye Tucker / Dolly Parton Release Me (as Yount) Faye Tucker / Dolly Parton - Hits Made Famous By Country Queens(LP, Album) Stereo-Fidelity SF-19700 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-16436 Robert Yount - Release Me / My Smoky Mountain Home album art Billy Vaughn And His Orchestra Release Me (as Yount) Billy Vaughn And His Orchestra - Release Me / My Smoky Mountain Home(7") Dot Records 45-16436 US 1963 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - Release Me / Meditation album art Billy Vaughn And His Orchestra Release Me (as Yount) Billy Vaughn And His Orchestra - Release Me / Meditation (Single) Dot Records Canada 1963 Sell This Version
3-20572 Robert Yount - Serie: Exitos Mundiales album art The Downbeats (3), Lisa Bett Release Me (as Yount) The Downbeats (3), Lisa Bett - Serie: Exitos Mundiales(7", EP) RCA Victor 3-20572 Spain 1963 Sell This Version
DLP 25497 Robert Yount - 1962's Greatest Hits album art Billy Vaughn Release Me (as Yount) Billy Vaughn - 1962's Greatest Hits(LP, Album) Dot Records DLP 25497 US 1963 Sell This Version
EMB S221 Robert Yount - Release Me / Be Honest With Me album art Esther Phillips Release Me (as Yount) Esther Phillips - Release Me / Be Honest With Me(7") Ember Records EMB S221 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - The Exciting Ranglin album art Ernie Ranglin* With The Kingston "Pops" Orchestra* Release Me (as Yount) Ernie Ranglin* With The Kingston "Pops" Orchestra* - The Exciting Ranglin (Album) RCA Victor Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - Lefty Frizzell's Greatest Hits album art Lefty Frizzell Release Me (as Yount) Lefty Frizzell - Lefty Frizzell's Greatest Hits (Comp) Columbia Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - Welcome To My World album art Dean Martin Release Me (And Let Me Love Again) (as Yount) Dean Martin - Welcome To My World (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Robert Yount - Déjame En Libertad = Release Me album art Engelbert Humperdinck Déjame En Libertad... Y Déjame Amar Nuevamente = Release Me .... And Let Me Love Again (as Yount) Engelbert Humperdinck - Déjame En Libertad = Release Me (Album) London Records US 1967 Sell This Version