Mitch Jayne

Mitch Jayne

Real Name:
Mitchell Franklin Jayne
Profile:
Author, Bluegrass musician (double bass) and humorist, born July 5, 1928 in Hammond, Ind., USA, died Aug. 2, 2010, in Columbia, Miss., USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mitch Jayne Discography

Vocals

The Dillards What's Time To A Hog The Dillards - Tribute To The American Duck (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records GmbH Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Dillards* Ebo Walker (as Mitchell Jayne) Dillards* - Homecoming And Family Reunion (Album) Flying Fish (2) Canada 1981 Sell This Version
VHD 79460 The Dillards Wizard Of Song The Dillards - Let It Fly(CD, Album) Vanguard VHD 79460 US 1990 Sell This Version
8122 76508-2 The Dillards The Dillards - Pickin' & Fiddlin', Wheatstraw Suite and Copperfields(2xCD, Comp, RM) Elektra, Warner Strategic Marketing, Elektra Traditions 8122 76508-2 Germany 2004 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

The Dillards The Dillards - Live... Almost (Album) Elektra US 1964 Sell This Version
The Dillards The Dillards - Wheatstraw Suite (Album) Elektra US 1968 Sell This Version
The Dillards The Dillards - Copperfields (Album) Elektra US 1970 Sell This Version
The Dillards The Dillards - It's About Time / One A.M. (Single) Anthem (4) US 1971 Sell This Version
51014 The Dillards The Dillards - America (The Lady Of The Harbor)(7", Promo, Mono) Anthem (4) 51014 US 1972 Sell This Version
Dillards* Dillards* - Roots And Branches (Album) Anthem (4) UK 1972 Sell This Version
Dillards* Old Man At The Mill and 6 more… Dillards* - Homecoming And Family Reunion (Album) Flying Fish (2) Canada 1981 Sell This Version
ED 246 The Dillards The Dillards - I'll Fly Away(LP, Comp) Edsel Records ED 246 UK 1987 Sell This Version
22P2-3114 The Dillards The Dillards - Back Porch Bluegrass(CD, Album) Elektra 22P2-3114 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
The Dillards The Dillards - There Is A Time (1963-70) (Comp) Vanguard US 1991 Sell This Version
BGOCD306 Dillards* Dillards* - Roots And Branches / Tribute To The American Duck(CD, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD306 UK 1996 Sell This Version
8122 76508-2 The Dillards The Dillards - Pickin' & Fiddlin', Wheatstraw Suite and Copperfields(2xCD, Comp, RM) Elektra, Warner Strategic Marketing, Elektra Traditions 8122 76508-2 Germany 2004 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

The Dillards Dooley (as Mitchell Jayne) and 1 more… The Dillards - Back Porch Bluegrass (Album) Elektra US 1963 Sell This Version
EKSN-45003 The Dillards Dooley (as M.F. Jayne) The Dillards - Dooley(7", Single, Promo) Elektra EKSN-45003 US 1963 Sell This Version
The Dillards The Whole World Round (as M. Jayne) and 2 more… The Dillards - Live... Almost (Album) Elektra US 1964 Sell This Version
José Feliciano Duelin' Banjo (as Jayne) José Feliciano - The Voice And Guitar Of José Feliciano (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
The Kingston Trio* Dooley (as Mitchell Jayne) The Kingston Trio* - Stay Awhile (Album) Decca, Decca US 1965 Sell This Version
5494 The Dillards Nobody Knows (as M. Jayne) and 1 more… The Dillards - Ebo Walker/Nobody Knows(7", Single) Capitol Records 5494 US 1965 Sell This Version
Hamilton County Bluegrass Band There Is A Time (as Jayne) and 1 more… Hamilton County Bluegrass Band - Hamilton County Bluegrass Band (Album) Festival Records, Festival Records New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
The Dillards The Dillards - Wheatstraw Suite (Album) Elektra US 1968 Sell This Version
The Dillards Nobody Knows (as M. Jayne) The Dillards - Reason To Believe / Nobody Knows (Single) Elektra US 1968 Sell This Version