Capricorn

Real Name:
Hans Weekhout
Profile:
Capricorn is the brainchild of Dutchman Hans Weekhout, experienced musician, engineer and producer, professionally involved in music for about ten years now. Born in 1965 in Naarden, he began playing bass and keyboards in his early teens and figured in various locally successful bands, most of them soul- and funk-orientated. After finishing school he found his occupation in studio work, recording and mixing for innumerable Dutch acts as well as for international artists such as Ian Gillan and Falco.

Although learning a lot from these sessions, he felt he lackedan outlet for his own musical ideas and slowly took up writingagain. Strongly influenced by the Dance movement of the late eighties, his efforts would go into elaborated Dance tracks with an experimental edge; the first he composed were released through the Dutch branch of major Sony, but later, with the project Paranoiax, he went on to record for Epic in the United States.

The real breakthrough however came with 20 Hz, recorded in the summer of 1992 and released on Global Cuts under the banner Capricorn. In the spring of 1993 the track started to appear in dance charts all over the world and finally hit the singles charts in Holland, Belgium, the U.K. and France, while a strong American interest followed in the wake of this impressive European success. The brand new 12"/CD Harakiri looks set to follow in the footsteps of its predecessor, with club and radio play already overwhelming and chart positions on the way. Working from his own studio in his homebase Amsterdam, Hans is currently preparing the first Capricorn album as well as an as-yet-unnamed new project which will incorporate ambient, ethnic and dub/reggae influences.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SPERM2003 Capricorn - Lost In Jellywood album art Capricorn Lost In Jellywood (Album) Proudly Recordings SPERM2003 UK 1998 Sell This Version
4042 5 64011 28 9 Capricorn - My Own Fairground - EP album art Capricorn My Own Fairground - EP(CD, Album) Goldene Zeiten 4042 5 64011 28 9 Germany 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DFC 128 Capricorn - 20 Hz album art Capricorn 20 Hz (Maxi, Single) Global Cuts, Global Cuts DFC 128 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
ASW 6110 Capricorn - 20Hz / Hectic Boogie / Monkey Forest album art Capricorn / X-Tatic Capricorn / X-Tatic - 20Hz / Hectic Boogie / Monkey Forest(12") Astralwerks ASW 6110 US 1993 Sell This Version
TR 035/CD, SPV 055-66883 Capricorn - Harakiri album art Capricorn Harakiri (Maxi) Global Cuts TR 035/CD, SPV 055-66883 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1994 Sell This Version
Dist 010.12 Capricorn - Spanish Fly album art Capricorn Spanish Fly (Maxi) Labirynt Records Dist 010.12 France 1995 Sell This Version
LBR 17 Capricorn - Walking On The Moon album art Capricorn Walking On The Moon (Maxi) Labirynt Records LBR 17 Belgium 1995 Sell This Version
SPERM032 Capricorn - Allright album art Capricorn Allright Sperm Records SPERM032 UK 1998 Sell This Version
SPERM030 Capricorn - All I Am album art Capricorn All I Am (Single) Proudly Recordings SPERM030 UK 1998 Sell This Version
PRD 007 Capricorn - Are We Square? album art Capricorn Are We Square?(12") Proudly Recordings PRD 007 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
SPLIFF 002 Capricorn - Rush Me album art Mr. Spliff Versus Capricorn Mr. Spliff Versus Capricorn - Rush Me RU Recordings SPLIFF 002 UK 1999 Sell This Version
ACA 00120, 68928940161 8 Capricorn - I Love NY album art Capricorn I Love NY(12") Arcade America, Arcade America ACA 00120, 68928940161 8 US 1999 Sell This Version
ACA 00220 Capricorn - Remixes Pt 2 album art Capricorn Remixes Pt 2(12") Arcade America ACA 00220 US 1999 Sell This Version
RS 0803 Capricorn - In Order To Dance Remix Sampler Vol. 1 album art Capricorn / Outlander Capricorn / Outlander - In Order To Dance Remix Sampler Vol. 1(12", Smplr) R & S Records RS 0803 Belgium 2008 Sell This Version

Compilations

ACA00320 Capricorn - Lost In Jellywood (The Remixes) album art Capricorn Lost In Jellywood (The Remixes)(CD, Album, Comp) Arcade America ACA00320 US 2000 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

TPHT001 Capricorn - 20hz 2011 album art Capricorn meets Valletta Capricorn meets Valletta - 20hz 2011 Top Hat Recordings (2) TPHT001 US 2011