Dick Manning

Real Name:
Samuel Medoff
Profile:
Russian-born American songwriter. His family moved to the US when he was six. Had a radio program called "Sam Medoff and His Yiddish Swing Orchestra" on WHN in the early 1940s. Changed his name from Samuel Medoff to Dick Manning in 1948. Often associated with the publisher Dickson Music.
Born: 12 June 1912 in Gomel, Belarus (formerly Russian Empire) - Died: 11 April 1991 in Marietta, Georgia, USA (aged 78).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

45-10196 Dick Manning - Cimarron album art Bill Snyder & Dick Manning Bill Snyder & Dick Manning - Cimarron (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-10196 US 1961 Sell This Version
4-1020R Dick Manning - Fanny / It Might As Well Be Spring album art Bill Snyder And Dick Manning Bill Snyder And Dick Manning - Fanny / It Might As Well Be Spring (Single) ABC-Paramount 4-1020R Canada 1961 Sell This Version
45-8650 Dick Manning - "Space Express" Theme album art Dick Manning "Space Express" Theme(7", Promo) Felsted 45-8650 US 1962 Sell This Version