Bill Black (2)

Real Name:
William Patton Black, Jr.
Profile:
Memphis session musician, best known as the bass player for Elvis Presley.

Born: 17 September 1926 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
Died: 21 October 1965 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2009 (Sidemen).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bill Black (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Bill Black (2) - Bill Black's Record Hop album art Bill Black (2) Bill Black's Record Hop (Album) Hi Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Bill Black (2) - The First Year album art Elvis*, Scotty* And Bill* Elvis*, Scotty* And Bill* - The First Year (Album) CFE Japan 1983 Sell This Version
TOP CD 509 Bill Black (2) - In The Beginning... album art Elvis*, Scotty* & Bill* Elvis*, Scotty* & Bill* - In The Beginning...(CD, Album) Topline Records TOP CD 509 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
447.064-2 Bill Black (2) - Elvis, Scotty And Bill album art Elvis*, Scotty* And Bill* Elvis*, Scotty* And Bill* - Elvis, Scotty And Bill(CD, Album, Smplr) Hot Line (2) 447.064-2 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bill Black (2) - I Don't Care If The Sun Don't Shine / Good Rockin' Tonight album art Elvis Presley / Elvis Presley, Scotty* And Bill* Elvis Presley / Elvis Presley, Scotty* And Bill* - I Don't Care If The Sun Don't Shine / Good Rockin' Tonight (Single) Sun (9) US 1954 Sell This Version
Bill Black (2) - Mystery Train / I Forgot To Remember To Forget album art Elvis Presley with Scotty* & Bill* Elvis Presley with Scotty* & Bill* - Mystery Train / I Forgot To Remember To Forget (Single) RCA Victor US 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Black (2) - Baby Let's Play House / I'm Left, You're Right, She's Gone album art Elvis Presley, Scotty* & Bill* Elvis Presley, Scotty* & Bill* - Baby Let's Play House / I'm Left, You're Right, She's Gone (Single) Sun (9) US 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Black (2) - Milkcow Blues Boogie / You're A Heartbreaker album art Elvis Presley, Scotty* And Bill* Elvis Presley, Scotty* And Bill* - Milkcow Blues Boogie / You're A Heartbreaker (Single) Sun (9) US 1955 Sell This Version
45-108 Joe Lee And His Sextet With Scotty* & Bill* Joe Lee And His Sextet With Scotty* & Bill* - Ethel Mae / Jo's Mix(7") Fernwood Records 45-108 US 1958 Sell This Version
5N-59017 Bill Black (2) - Blue Tango / Hearts Of Stone album art Bill Black (2) Blue Tango / Hearts Of Stone(7", Single) Hi Records 5N-59017 US 1962 Sell This Version
Bill Black (2) - Closin' Time album art Bill Black (2) Closin' Time (Single) HI Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Bill Black (2) - Daylite album art Bill Black (2) Daylite Hi Records US 1972 Sell This Version
SUN NP 01, SUN NP 10 Bill Black (2) - That's All Right Mama / Down By The Riverside album art Elvis*, Scotty* And Bill* / The Million Dollar Quartet Elvis*, Scotty* And Bill* / The Million Dollar Quartet - That's All Right Mama / Down By The Riverside(7", Mono) Sun (9), Sun (9) SUN NP 01, SUN NP 10 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
209 Bill Black (2) - That's All Right / Blue Moon Of Kentucky album art Elvis Presley With Scotty* And Bill* Elvis Presley With Scotty* And Bill* - That's All Right / Blue Moon Of Kentucky(10", Single, RE, Blu) Sun (9) 209 US Unknown Sell This Version
GH. 59014 Bill Black (2) - Tequila / Raunchy album art Bill Black (2) Tequila / Raunchy(7") Hi Records GH. 59014 US Unknown Sell This Version
5N-59015 Bill Black (2) - White Silver Sands / Smokie Pt. 2 album art Bill Black (2) White Silver Sands / Smokie Pt. 2(7", RE) Hi Records 5N-59015 US Unknown Sell This Version
Y 667F Bill Black (2) - White Silver Sands / Don't Be Cruel album art Bill Black (2) White Silver Sands / Don't Be Cruel(7", Single) Motown Y 667F US Unknown Sell This Version
5N-59016 Bill Black (2) - Josephine / Don't Be Cruel album art Bill Black (2) Josephine / Don't Be Cruel(7") Hi Records 5N-59016 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Bill Black (2) - Bill Black's Greatest Hits Volume 2 album art Bill Black (2) Bill Black's Greatest Hits Volume 2 (Comp) London Records Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Bill Black (2) - In The Beginning album art Elvis*, Scotty* & Bill* Elvis*, Scotty* & Bill* - In The Beginning (Album, Comp) Topline Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
ET 2014-2 Bill Black (2) - In The Beginning album art Elvis Presley With Scotty* And Bill* Elvis Presley With Scotty* And Bill* - In The Beginning(CD, Comp, Promo) Memory Records (7) ET 2014-2 Czech Republic 2004 Sell This Version
26429 Bill Black (2) - Elvis Presley Scotty & Bill album art Elvis Presley, Scotty Moore, Bill Black (2) Elvis Presley, Scotty Moore, Bill Black (2) - Elvis Presley Scotty & Bill(CD, Comp) Xtra (2) 26429 UK 2006 Sell This Version