Wiz (7)

Wiz (7)

Real Name:
Darren Brown
Profile:
Born - 18th January 1962
Died - 6th December 2006
Wiz died from a blood clot on the brain on December 6, 2006 at the age of 44. He was taken ill at a rehearsal earlier in the week and died Wednesday afternoon at St Georges Hospital, Tooting, South London.
He was living and working in Farnborough, Hants. He had just finished writing material for an album for his current band Ipanema and returned from a successful tour in America.
With his guitarist brother Danny, bassist Gerry Bryant and drummer Chris Jones, the band Mega City Four released 6 studio albums between 1989 and 1996 and achieved success as a live touring band travelling the world.
In Groups:
Variations:

Wiz (7) Discography Tracks

Vocals

DYL 3 Mega City Four Mega City Four - Tranzophobia(LP, Album, Blu) Decoy DYL 3 UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Mega City Four Mega City Four - Terribly Sorry Bob (Comp) Decoy France 1991 Sell This Version
Mega City Four Mega City Four - Sebastopol Rd (Album) Big Life Canada 1992 Sell This Version
Mega City Four Mega City Four - The Peel Sessions (Comp, Album) Dutch East India Trading US 1993 Sell This Version
BOSTAGE527, WS007 Serpico (6) Serpico (6) - Everyone Vs Everyone(CD, MiniAlbum) Boss Tuneage, Waterslide Records BOSTAGE527, WS007 UK, Europe & Japan 2000 Sell This Version
BOSTAGE5103 Ipanema (3) Ipanema (3) - Je Suis Un Baseball Bat Vs. Skull(CD, Single) Boss Tuneage BOSTAGE5103 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Ipanema (3) Ipanema (3) - Me Me Me (MiniAlbum) Boss Tuneage, Underhill Records UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Atomic Garden / Ipanema (3) Atomic Garden / Ipanema (3) - Atomic Garden / Ipanema (EP) Boss Tuneage, Dumb Inc. Records Europe 2007 Sell This Version
BTRC017-4WIZ Ipanema (3) Ipanema (3) - Ipanema(CD, Comp) Boss Tuneage BTRC017-4WIZ UK 2008 Sell This Version
3RANGE-6 Mega City Four Mega City Four - Sebastopol Rd(2xCD, Comp, Dlx, RM) 3 Loop Music 3RANGE-6 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

DYL 3 Mega City Four Mega City Four - Tranzophobia(LP, Album, Blu) Decoy DYL 3 UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Mega City Four Mega City Four - Who Cares Wins (Album) Decoy, Capote S.A. Spain 1990 Sell This Version
Mega City Four Mega City Four - Terribly Sorry Bob (Comp) Decoy France 1991 Sell This Version
Mega City Four Mega City Four - Sebastopol Rd (Album) Big Life Canada 1992 Sell This Version
Mega City Four Mega City Four - The Peel Sessions (Comp, Album) Dutch East India Trading US 1993 Sell This Version
BOSTAGE527, WS007 Serpico (6) Serpico (6) - Everyone Vs Everyone(CD, MiniAlbum) Boss Tuneage, Waterslide Records BOSTAGE527, WS007 UK, Europe & Japan 2000 Sell This Version
BOSTAGE5103 Ipanema (3) Ipanema (3) - Je Suis Un Baseball Bat Vs. Skull(CD, Single) Boss Tuneage BOSTAGE5103 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Ipanema (3) Ipanema (3) - Me Me Me (MiniAlbum) Boss Tuneage, Underhill Records UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Atomic Garden / Ipanema (3) Atomic Garden / Ipanema (3) - Atomic Garden / Ipanema (EP) Boss Tuneage, Dumb Inc. Records Europe 2007 Sell This Version
BTRC017-4WIZ Ipanema (3) Ipanema (3) - Ipanema(CD, Comp) Boss Tuneage BTRC017-4WIZ UK 2008 Sell This Version
3RANGE-6 Mega City Four Mega City Four - Sebastopol Rd(2xCD, Comp, Dlx, RM) 3 Loop Music 3RANGE-6 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Mega City Four Mega City Four - Miles Apart / Running In Darkness (Single) Primitive Records (3) UK 1988 Sell This Version
DYS-1, DYS- 1 Mega City Four Mega City Four - Clear Blue Sky / Distant Relatives(7") Decoy, Decoy DYS-1, DYS- 1 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Mega City Four / Les Thugs / Hard-Ons / Bomb Disneyland No Time Mega City Four / Les Thugs / Hard-Ons / Bomb Disneyland - Untitled Vinyl Solution UK 1989 Sell This Version
Mega City Four Mega City Four - Tranzophobia (Album) Decoy UK 1989 Sell This Version