Paul Dresser

Paul Dresser

Real Name:
Johann Paul Dresser, Jr.
Profile:
American songwriter of the late 19th century and early 20th century. Born April 22, 1857; died January 31, 1906.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Paul Dresser Discography

Instruments & Performance

4592 Rufus Wainwright Banks Of The Wabash Rufus Wainwright - 4 Chansons Inédites(CD, EP, Promo) DreamWorks Records 4592 France 1999 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Collins & Harlan* Nigger Loves His 'Possum (as Dresser) Collins & Harlan* - Nigger Loves His 'Possum Victor US 1906 Sell This Version
17397 Harry Macdonough And Haydn Quartet / American Quartet On The Banks Of The Wabash Harry Macdonough And Haydn Quartet / American Quartet - Dear Old Girl / On The Banks Of The Wabash(Shellac, 10") Victor 17397 US 1913 Sell This Version
A2651 Joseph Green* / George Hamilton Green On The Banks Of The Wabash Far Away (as Dresser) and 1 more… Joseph Green* / George Hamilton Green - On The Banks Of The Wabash Far Away / A Bunch Of Roses(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2651 US 1919 Sell This Version
4798 The Criterion Quartet On The Banks Of The Wabash (as Dresser) The Criterion Quartet - Iowa Corn Song(Shellac, 10") Gennett 4798 US 1922 Sell This Version
18905 Peerless Quartet* / Criterion Quartet* My Gal Sal Peerless Quartet* / Criterion Quartet* - My Swanee Home / My Gal Sal(Shellac, 10") Victor 18905 US 1922 Sell This Version
19287 Ted Weems And His Orchestra / The Manhattan Merrymakers My Gal Sal Ted Weems And His Orchestra / The Manhattan Merrymakers - My Gal Sal / Ted Morse Medley(Shellac, 10") Victor 19287 US 1924 Sell This Version
Vel Veteran* The Pardon Came Too Late (as Dresser) Vel Veteran* - The Murder Of Little Marion Parker / The Pardon Came Too Late Grey Gull US 1928 Sell This Version
255 Kanawha Singers On The Banks Of The Wabash, Far Away (as Dresser) Kanawha Singers - Indiana / On The Banks Of The Wabash, Far Away(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 255 US 1928 Sell This Version
270 L Tom Gerunovich And His Roof Garden Orchestra Tom Gerunovich And His Roof Garden Orchestra - My Gal Sal(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 270 L US 1928 Sell This Version
52305 Al Friedman And His Orchestra* / Winegar's Penn. Boys My Gal Sal Al Friedman And His Orchestra* / Winegar's Penn. Boys - Girl Of My Dreams / My Gal Sal(Edison Disc) Edison Records 52305 US 1928 Sell This Version
2586-D Fletcher Henderson & His Orchestra* My Gal Sal (Mi Amiga Sally) (as Dresser) Fletcher Henderson & His Orchestra* - My Pretty Girl / My Gal Sal(Shellac, 10") Columbia 2586-D US 1931 Sell This Version
6-06-10 Chick Bullock And His Levee Loungers* My Gal Sal Chick Bullock And His Levee Loungers* - My Gal Sal / Ace In The Hole(Shellac, 10") Melotone 6-06-10 US 1936 Sell This Version
3225 Mills Brothers* My Gal Sal Mills Brothers* - Just A Dream Of You, Dear / My Gal Sal(Shellac, 10") Decca 3225 US 1940 Sell This Version
3799 Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians My Gal Sal Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - On The Boulevard / My Gal Sal(Shellac, 10") Decca 3799 US 1941 Sell This Version
The Mills Brothers My Gal Sal and 1 more… The Mills Brothers - Famous Barber Shop Ballads, Volume One (Album) Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
Album M-11, 1094,1095,1096 Johnnie Guarnieri* My Gal Sal Johnnie Guarnieri* - Johnnie Guarnieri(3xShellac, 10", Album) Majestic, Majestic Album M-11, 1094,1095,1096 US 1947 Sell This Version
4 Jerry Murad's Harmonicats My Gal Sal Jerry Murad's Harmonicats - I Love You / My Gal Sal(Shellac, 10") Universal Recording Corp. 4 US 1947 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians My Gal Sal (as P. Dresser) Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Sidewalks Of New York (Album) Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
878 Various My Gal Sal (as Dresser) Various - Moon Over Miami(12") V Disc 878 US 1949 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Trio* And Quartet* My Gal Sal (as Dresser) Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Trio* And Quartet* - 1937/38 Jazz Concert No. 2 Vol. 2 (Album, EP) Columbia Masterworks US 1950 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Trio* & Quartet* My Gal Sal (as Dresser) Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Trio* & Quartet* - 1937-38 Jazz Concert No. 2 (Album, Comp, EP) Columbia Masterworks US 1952 Sell This Version
The Globe Trotters My Gal Sal The Globe Trotters - My Gal Sal / At Sundown King Records (3) US 1953 Sell This Version
Various My Gal Sal Various - Background Music Vol. 3: Light And Lively (Album) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
05092 Alabama Jug Band My Gal Sal Alabama Jug Band - Somebody Stole My Gal / My Gal Sal(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 05092 UK 1953 Sell This Version