Victor Herbert

Victor Herbert

Real Name:
Victor August Herbert
Profile:
Born: February 1, 1859, Dublin, Ireland
Died: May 24, 1924, New York City, New York

Irish composer, conductor, and musician.
In Groups:
Variations:

Victor Herbert Discography

Albums

A-411 Victor Herbert With Orchestra Jay Blackton Victor Herbert With Orchestra Jay Blackton - The Red Mill(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-411 US 1946 Sell This Version
P-174 Victor Herbert Sweethearts (Selections)(4xShellac, Album, Mono, Mus) Victor P-174 US 1947 Sell This Version
RLP-149-34 Victor Herbert / Johann Strauss*, Josef Strauss* - The Austrian Symphony Orchestra*, Max Schonherr* / Kurt Woss Victor Herbert / Johann Strauss*, Josef Strauss* - The Austrian Symphony Orchestra*, Max Schonherr* / Kurt Woss - Victor Herbert Highlights(10", Album) Remington RLP-149-34 US 1951 Sell This Version
ARS-24 Ernest Bloch - Walter Hendl, Victor Herbert - Max Schoenherr And American Recording Society Orchestra Ernest Bloch - Walter Hendl, Victor Herbert - Max Schoenherr And American Recording Society Orchestra - Trois Poemes Juifs / Concerto For Cello And Orchestra(LP, Mono) American Recording Society ARS-24 US 1952 Sell This Version
MH 33-105 Victor Herbert, Robert Marshall, John Baker, Harriet O'Rouke, Charles Previn Victor Herbert, Robert Marshall, John Baker, Harriet O'Rouke, Charles Previn - Victor Herbert Favorites(10") Waldorf Music Hall MH 33-105 US 1954 Sell This Version
ML 5376 Herbert* - The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy Herbert* - The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy - The Philadelphia Orchestra Plays Victor Herbert(LP, Album, Mono, RE, Rei) Columbia Masterworks ML 5376 USA & Canada 1959 Sell This Version
GLP 374 Stradivari Strings, Victor Herbert Stradivari Strings, Victor Herbert - The Music of Victor Herber(LP) Gala Records (2) GLP 374 UK 1960 Sell This Version
Victor Herbert / The Robert Shaw Chorale And Orchestra* Victor Herbert / The Robert Shaw Chorale And Orchestra* - The Immortal Victor Herbert (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1961 Sell This Version
PST-679 VICTOR HERBERT Broadway Hits(LP, Album) PALACE RECORDS PST-679 US 1961 Sell This Version
MG 50286 Bloch*, Herbert*, Georges Miquelle, Hanson*, Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Bloch*, Herbert*, Georges Miquelle, Hanson*, Eastman-Rochester Orchestra - Hanson Conducts Bloch(LP, Album, Mono) Mercury MG 50286 US 1962 Sell This Version
Beverly Sills, André Kostelanetz : Victor Herbert Beverly Sills, André Kostelanetz : Victor Herbert - Music Of Victor Herbert (Album) Angel Records US 1975 Sell This Version
N 026 Victor Herbert , Book & Lyrics By Rida Johnson Young - Conducted & Directed By James R. Morris* Victor Herbert , Book & Lyrics By Rida Johnson Young - Conducted & Directed By James R. Morris* - Naughty Marrietta(2xLP) Smithsonian Collection N 026 US 1981 Sell This Version
Herbert* / The Eastman-Dryden Orchestra, Donald Hunsberger Herbert* / The Eastman-Dryden Orchestra, Donald Hunsberger - Souvenir (Album) Arabesque Recordings US 1984 Sell This Version
Herbert* / The Eastman-Dryden Orchestra, Donald Hunsberger, Conductor* Herbert* / The Eastman-Dryden Orchestra, Donald Hunsberger, Conductor* - Victor Herbert: L'Encore (Album) Arabesque Recordings US 1985 Sell This Version
Elgar*, Sullivan*, Herbert*, Julian Lloyd Webber, The London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras Elgar*, Sullivan*, Herbert*, Julian Lloyd Webber, The London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras - Cello Concerto in D / Cello Concerto No. 2 / Romance (Album) His Master's Voice Germany 1986 Sell This Version
6561 Herbert* / Donald Hunsberger Conducting The Eastman-Dryden Orchestra Herbert* / Donald Hunsberger Conducting The Eastman-Dryden Orchestra - Victor Herbert: The American Girl(LP, Album) Arabesque Recordings 6561 US 1986 Sell This Version
SK 52491 Ferde Grofé, Victor Herbert, The Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Lorin Maazel Ferde Grofé, Victor Herbert, The Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Lorin Maazel - Ferde Grofe Grand Canyon Suite / Victor Herbert Hero and Leander(CD, Album) Sony Classical SK 52491 US 1994 Sell This Version
Dvořák*, Herbert* - Yo-Yo Ma - New York Philharmonic*, Kurt Masur Dvořák*, Herbert* - Yo-Yo Ma - New York Philharmonic*, Kurt Masur - Concertos From The New World (Album) Sony Classical US 1995 Sell This Version
Ferde Grofé / Victor Herbert - Eastman-Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson Ferde Grofé / Victor Herbert - Eastman-Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson - Grand Canyon Suite / Mississippi Suite / Cello Concerto No. 2 (Album, Comp) Mercury US 1995 Sell This Version
D103885 Ferde Grofé, Victor Herbert, Howard Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Ferde Grofé, Victor Herbert, Howard Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Orchestra - Grofe Grand Canyon Suite / Herbert Cello Concerto No. 2(CD, Album) Mercury D103885 US 1995 Sell This Version
CD9002 Leroy Anderson / Victor Herbert Performed By The London Philharmonic Orchestra Leroy Anderson / Victor Herbert Performed By The London Philharmonic Orchestra - Famous Composers(CD, RM) PPI Entertainment CD9002 US 1997 Sell This Version
Dvořák* / Herbert* - Gautier Capuçon, Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Paavo Järvi Dvořák* / Herbert* - Gautier Capuçon, Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Paavo Järvi - Cello Concertos (Album) EMI Classics, EMI Classics Europe 2009 Sell This Version
8.573517 Victor Herbert, Mark Kosower, Ulster Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta Victor Herbert, Mark Kosower, Ulster Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta - Cello Concertos Nos. 1 And 2 / Irish Rhapsody(CD, Album) Naxos 8.573517 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Victor Herbert, Magic Violins Victor Herbert, Magic Violins - Magic Violins Play The Memories Of Victor Herbert (Album) Magic Violins US Unknown Sell This Version
1A357 Victor Herbert Victor Herbert Melodies- Music That Lives 5 record set Victor Concert(LP) RCA Victor 1A357 Unknown Sell This Version