Criss Oliva

Criss Oliva

Real Name:
Christopher Michael Oliva
Profile:
American guitarist and co-founder of Savatage. Brother to Jon Oliva. Chris was born 3 April 1963 in Pompton Plains, New Jersey and died 17 October 1993 due to car accident.
In Groups:
Variations:

Criss Oliva Discography

Vocals

Savatage Savatage - Fight For The Rock (Album) Atlantic Europe 1986 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Avatar (17) Avatar (17) - City Beneath The Surface Par Records (2) US 1983 Sell This Version
Savatage Savatage - Sirens (Album) Par Records (2) US 1983 Sell This Version
Savatage Savatage - Power Of The Night (Album) Atlantic US 1985 Sell This Version
Savatage Savatage - The Dungeons Are Calling (EP, MiniAlbum, Album) Music For Nations Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
Savatage Savatage - Fight For The Rock (Album) Atlantic Europe 1986 Sell This Version
Savatage Savatage - Hall Of The Mountain King (Album) Atlantic Europe 1987 Sell This Version
PR 2201 Savatage Savatage - Strange Wings(12", Promo) Atlantic PR 2201 US 1987 Sell This Version
Savatage Savatage - Sirens & The Dungeons Are Calling - The Complete Session (Comp) Combat US 1988 Sell This Version
Savatage Savatage - Gutter Ballet (Album) Atlantic Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Savatage Savatage - Streets (A Rock Opera) (Album) Atlantic Europe 1991 Sell This Version
MM90037 Savatage Savatage - Mentally Yours(CD, Ltd, Unofficial) Metal Memory Records MM90037 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
Savatage Savatage - Edge Of Thorns (Album) Atlantic Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Savatage Savatage - Ghost In The Ruins - A Tribute To Criss Oliva (Album) Fresh Fruit Germany 1995 Sell This Version
none Savatage Savatage - Metal Kings(Cass, Comp, Unofficial) Sawblade Misic none Russia 2002 Sell This Version
none Savatage Savatage - Edge Over Italy(DVD-V, Unofficial) Not on Label (Savatage) none Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Savatage Savatage - Sirens (Album) Par Records (2) US 1983 Sell This Version
Avatar (17) City Beneath The Surface (as C. Oliva) and 1 more… Avatar (17) - City Beneath The Surface Par Records (2) US 1983 Sell This Version
Savatage By The Grace Of The Witch and 4 more… Savatage - The Dungeons Are Calling (EP, MiniAlbum, Album) Music For Nations Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
Savatage Washed Out and 9 more… Savatage - Power Of The Night (Album) Atlantic US 1985 Sell This Version
PR 748 Savatage Savatage - In The Dream(12", Promo) Atlantic PR 748 US 1985 Sell This Version
PR 722 Savatage Savatage - Hard For Love(12", Promo) Atlantic PR 722 US 1985 Sell This Version
7567-81634-2 Savatage Out On The Streets (as C. Oliva) and 6 more… Savatage - Fight For The Rock(CD, Album) Atlantic 7567-81634-2 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
Various Hall Of The Mountain King Various - Power Chords (Volume 1) (Comp) Atlantic, Megaforce Worldwide US 1987 Sell This Version
Savatage Prelude To Madness (as C. Oliva) Savatage - Hall Of The Mountain King (Album) Atlantic Europe 1987 Sell This Version