Betty Thatcher

Real Name:
Betty Mary Newsinger
Profile:
February 16, 1944 – August 15, 2011
Lyricist best known for her work with Renaissance.
Born as Betty Mary Newsinger, she married in 1972 to become Betty Brown, but divorced again in 1976.
Known as Betty Thatcher she changed her name back to Betty Newsinger in the 1980ies for obvious reasons.
She died of cancer in summer 2011.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

F13231 Betty Thatcher - Without A Song From You album art Jane Relf Without A Song From You (as Thatcher) Jane Relf - Without A Song From You (Single) Decca F13231 UK 1971 Sell This Version
6339 017, ILPS 9139 Betty Thatcher - Illusion album art Renaissance (4) Renaissance (4) - Illusion (Album) Island Records 6339 017, ILPS 9139 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
SOV 113 Betty Thatcher - Spare Some Love album art Renaissance (4) Spare Some Love (as Thatcher) Renaissance (4) - Spare Some Love (Single) Sovereign (2) SOV 113 UK 1972 Sell This Version
SMAS-11116 Betty Thatcher - Prologue album art Renaissance (4) Bound For Infinity (as Thatcher) and 3 more… Renaissance (4) - Prologue (Album) Sovereign (2), Sovereign (2) SMAS-11116 US 1972 Sell This Version
EMA 753 Betty Thatcher - On The Frontier album art Shoot On The Frontier (as Thatcher) Shoot - On The Frontier (Album) EMI, EMI EMA 753 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
3715 Betty Thatcher - Carpet Of The Sun album art Renaissance (4) Bound For Infinity (as Thatcher) and 1 more… Renaissance (4) - Carpet Of The Sun (Single) Capitol Records, Sovereign (2) 3715 US 1973 Sell This Version
none Betty Thatcher - KCBQ album art Various Carpet Of The Sun (as Thatcher) Various - KCBQ(LP, Comp) Not On Label none US 1973 Sell This Version
SVNA 7261, 0C 064 ○ 94663 Betty Thatcher - Ashes Are Burning album art Renaissance (4) Renaissance (4) - Ashes Are Burning (Album) Sovereign (2), Sovereign (2) SVNA 7261, 0C 064 ○ 94663 UK 1973 Sell This Version
SAS-7502 Betty Thatcher - Turn Of The Cards album art Renaissance (4) Renaissance (4) - Turn Of The Cards (Album) BTM Records, BTM Records, BTM Records SAS-7502 US 1974 Sell This Version
SASD-7510, SA-7510 Betty Thatcher - Scheherazade And Other Stories album art Renaissance (4) Renaissance (4) - Scheherazade And Other Stories (Album) BTM Records SASD-7510, SA-7510 US 1975 Sell This Version
RCA-9117-18 Betty Thatcher - Live At Carnegie Hall album art Renaissance (4) Mother Russia (as B. Thatcher) and 8 more… Renaissance (4) - Live At Carnegie Hall (Album, Comp) BTM Records RCA-9117-18 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
SA-740 Betty Thatcher - Midas Man album art Renaissance (4) Renaissance (4) - Midas Man(7", Single, Mono, Promo, San) Sire SA-740 US 1977 Sell This Version
K56422 Betty Thatcher - Novella album art Renaissance (4) Renaissance (4) - Novella (Album) Warner Bros. Records K56422 UK 1977 Sell This Version
CN 2736/S Betty Thatcher - Stereo Pop Special-141 album art Renaissance (4) Mother Russia and 4 more… Renaissance (4) - Stereo Pop Special-141(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2736/S UK 1977 Sell This Version
CN 2917/S Betty Thatcher - In Concert-156 / 157 5th Anniversary Special album art Various Ocean Gypsy (as Thatcher) Various - In Concert-156 / 157 5th Anniversary Special(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2917/S UK 1977 Sell This Version
RTL 2034 Betty Thatcher - Boogie Fever album art Various Northern Lights (as Thatcher) Various - Boogie Fever(LP, Comp) Ronco RTL 2034 UK 1978 Sell This Version
SWBC-11871 Betty Thatcher - In The Beginning - Prologue / Ashes Are Burning album art Renaissance (4) Kiev (as Thatcher) and 9 more… Renaissance (4) - In The Beginning - Prologue / Ashes Are Burning (Comp) Capitol Records SWBC-11871 US 1978 Sell This Version
SRK 6049 Betty Thatcher - A Song For All Seasons album art Renaissance (4) A Song For All Seasons (as Thatcher) and 2 more… Renaissance (4) - A Song For All Seasons (Album) Sire SRK 6049 US 1978 Sell This Version
K 17177 Betty Thatcher - Northern Lights album art Renaissance (4) Northern Lights (as Thatcher) Renaissance (4) - Northern Lights (Single) Warner Bros. Records K 17177 UK 1978 Sell This Version
WB 56633 Betty Thatcher - Azure D'or album art Renaissance (4) Forever Changing (as Thatcher) and 4 more… Renaissance (4) - Azure D'or (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB 56633 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
IR-9904 Betty Thatcher - Bonjour Swansong / Ukraine Ways album art Renaissance (4) Bonjour Swansong (as Thatcher) Renaissance (4) - Bonjour Swansong / Ukraine Ways (Single) Illegal Records (2) IR-9904 US 1981 Sell This Version
SP 70019 Betty Thatcher - Camera Camera album art Renaissance (4) Renaissance (4) - Camera Camera (Album) Illegal Records (2) SP 70019 US 1981 Sell This Version
LPD-1003, LCTV1 Betty Thatcher - Still Life album art Louis Clark And The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra With The Royal Choral Society Featuring Annie Haslam Louis Clark And The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra With The Royal Choral Society Featuring Annie Haslam - Still Life (Album) Spartan Records LPD-1003, LCTV1 Yugoslavia 1985 Sell This Version
RPC 002 Louis Clark And The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra With The Royal Choral Society Featuring Annie Haslam One Day Louis Clark And The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra With The Royal Choral Society Featuring Annie Haslam - One Day - Berceuse From "Dolly" (Fauré)(7", Single) Ratpack Records (3) RPC 002 UK 1985 Sell This Version
E.F. 050 Betty Thatcher - Can You Understand album art Ethereal Beat Can You Understand (as B. Thatcher) Ethereal Beat - Can You Understand(12") Evans & Fisher Productions E.F. 050 Italy 1988 Sell This Version