Bill Carey (2)

Real Name:
William D. Carey
Profile:
Songwriter ("You've Changed", "Could 'Ja", "How Cute Can You Be"), actor, singer and author, educated at the High School of Commerce in San Francisco, California. He was a vocalist with dance orchestras, including Ted FioRito's band during the thirties, then a film and stage actor. He served in the US Army during World War II, and joined ASCAP in 1946. His other popular-song compositions include "The Day Isn't Long Enough", "Weep They Will", "The Sun Forgot to Shine This Morning", "When You Trim Your Christmas Tree", and "Did a Tear Fall?".
Born 20 May 1916, Hollister, California, USA
Died 27 January 2004, Laguna Beach, California, USA
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

20-5616 Bill Carey (2) - No No No / The Chuckwagon Song album art Bill Carey (2) No No No / The Chuckwagon Song(10", Promo) RCA Victor 20-5616 US 1954 Sell This Version
Bill Carey (2) - My Fate Is In Your Hands album art Bill Carey (2) My Fate Is In Your Hands (Single) Coral US 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Carey (2) - Where Walks My True Love / Laughing Boy album art Bill Carey (2) Where Walks My True Love / Laughing Boy Coral US 1956 Sell This Version