Ray Draper

Real Name:
Raymond Allen Draper
Profile:
American hard bop tuba player.

Born : August 03, 1940 in New York City, New York.
Died : November 01, 1982 in New York City, New York.

Ray played with :
Jackie McLean (1956-'57), Donald Byrd, John Coltrane (1958), Max Roach (1958-'59), Don Cherry (early 1960s), Horace Tapscott, Archie Shepp, Brother Jack McDuff.
Recorded four albums as a leader :
Tuba Sounds (1957, Prestige Rec.)
The Ray Draper Quintet Featuring John Coltrane (1957, New Jazz Rec.)
A Tuba Jazz (1958, Jubilee Rec.)
Red Beans and Rice (1968, Epic Rec.).
He was killed in 1982 for robbery by a gang youth.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1090 Ray Draper - A Tuba Jazz album art Ray Draper A Tuba Jazz (Album) Jubilee 1090 US 1959 Sell This Version
BN 26461 Ray Draper - Red Beans & Rice Featuring Spare Ribs album art Red Beans & Rice Featuring Ray Draper Red Beans & Rice Featuring Ray Draper - Red Beans & Rice Featuring Spare Ribs (Album) Epic BN 26461 US 1969 Sell This Version
PJ-10-7087, PJ-7087-10, PJ-10(7087) Ray Draper - Jackie McLean & Co. album art Jackie McLean Introducing Ray Draper Jackie McLean Introducing Ray Draper - Jackie McLean & Co.(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige PJ-10-7087, PJ-7087-10, PJ-10(7087) Japan 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5-10482 Ray Draper - Mess Around album art Red Beans And Rice* Featuring "Spareribs" Ray Draper* Red Beans And Rice* Featuring "Spareribs" Ray Draper* - Mess Around (Single) Epic 5-10482 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RE-128 Ray Draper - Locking Horns album art Joe Newman With Zoot Sims / John Coltrane With Ray Draper Joe Newman With Zoot Sims / John Coltrane With Ray Draper - Locking Horns (Comp) Roulette RE-128 US 1976 Sell This Version
600133 Ray Draper - John Coltrane album art The John Coltrane Quartet, Ray Draper The John Coltrane Quartet, Ray Draper - John Coltrane(CD, Comp) Roulette Jazz 600133 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
NG 0831 John Coltrane, Ray Draper, Mal Waldron John Coltrane, Ray Draper, Mal Waldron - John Coltrane And Ray Draper And Mal Waldron(CD, Comp) Planet Music Series NG 0831 Russia Unknown Sell This Version