Charles Hutchison Gabriel

Real Name:
Charles Hutchinson Gabriel Sr.
Profile:
Music teach­er and com­pos­er
Born on Au­gust 18, 1856, Wil­ton, Io­wa.
Died on Sep­tem­ber 14, 1932, Los An­ge­les, Cal­i­for­nia.
For the soul songwriter, please use Charles Gabriel.

Possible pseudonyms:
H. A. Hen­ry, Charlotte G. Hom­er, S. B. Jack­son & Jennie Ree

Served as mu­sic di­rect­or at Grace Meth­od­ist Epis­co­pal Church, San Fran­cis­co, Cal­i­for­nia (1890-2), then moved to Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. In 1912 he be­gan work­ing with Homer Rodeheaver’s pub­lish­ing com­pa­ny. His ed­it­ed some 43 song books, 7 men’s chor­us books, 19 an­them col­lect­ions, and 23 can­ta­tas.
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

1021 Charles Hutchison Gabriel, Homer Rodeheaver Charles Hutchison Gabriel, Homer Rodeheaver - Where The Gates Swing Outward Never / Home Of The Soul (Shellac, 10") Rainbow (12) 1021 US Unknown Sell This Version