James A. Bland

Real Name:
James Alan Bland
Profile:
African-American musician and songwriter, born 12 October 1854 in Flushing, New York, USA, died 5 or 6 May 1911 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.

Reported to have written over 700 songs, including: "In the Morning in the Bright Light" (1879), "In the Evening by the Moonlight" (1879), "Oh! Dem Golden Slippers" (1879), "Hand Me Down My Walking Cane" (1880), "De Golden Wedding" (1880), "Carry Me Back to Old Virginny" (1878), "Farmers Daughter"AKA "Chickens In The Garden" (1883).
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

1002 James A. Bland - Square Dances album art Gabe Chen Golden Slippers Gabe Chen - Square Dances(CD) Disques DOM 1002 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version