W.S. Stevenson

Real Name:
William Aubrey McCall Jr.
Profile:
'50s record company 4 Star Records president who credited himself as co-songwriter on tunes that he owned and sometimes made changes to. These not only include songs that he bought outright, but also those written by songwriters who were under contract to his label. Born 1900 in Allen, Oklahoma and died 1978.

Not to be confused with Motown songwriter William Stevenson
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

T 20580 W.S. Stevenson - Great Songs Of West album art Various Since I Gave My Heart To Jesus Various - Great Songs Of West(LP) Capitol Records T 20580 Italy Unknown Sell This Version