Dick Penner

Real Name:
Allen Richard Penner
Profile:
Allen Richard (Dick) Penner was born in Chicago (IL) in 1936 shortly before his family moved to Texas. As soon as 1953, he started having local gigs with a musical partner named Dave Young. Together they performorned at the Big D Jamboree doin' some Johnny and Jack songs. Dick enrolled into North Texas State University in Denton (TX) where he met, in 1955, Wade Lee Moore. Wade was born in Amarillo in 1933. Soon they found their way to The Big D Jamboree were they sang 25th June 1955, two classic R'n'B songs "Hey, Miss Fanny" and "Dance with Me Henry". That day they shared the stage with Charline Arthur, Sonny James and Jimmy Patton to name a few. One week earlier, they were probably there too as Dick remember well Elvis coming late on stage after a date in West Texas. They also played various dates in Hope (AR), Little Rock (AR) and Dallas (TX).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

282 Your Honey Love / Cindy Lou — Dick Penner Dick Penner Your Honey Love / Cindy Lou (Single) Sun (9) 282 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
842 Move Baby Move / This Chick — Dick Penner Dick Penner / Ray Garden Dick Penner / Ray Garden - Move Baby Move / This Chick(7", Single) Norton Records (2) 842 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
615 Move Baby Move / Fine Little Baby — Dick Penner Dick Penner Move Baby Move / Fine Little Baby(7", Single, RE) Sun (9) 615 France Unknown Sell This Version