Frankie Brown (2)

Real Name:
Theron Eugene Daffan
Profile:
Alias of American country singer, guitarist and songwriter.
Born 21 September 1912 in Beauregard Parish, Louisiana, USA, died 6 October 1996.
Aliases:
Variations:

Frankie Brown (2) Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Frankie Brown (2) - Born To Lose ~ No Letter Today album art Ted Daffan's Texans No Letter Today (as F. Brown) and 1 more… Ted Daffan's Texans - Born To Lose ~ No Letter Today (Single) Columbia US 1943 Sell This Version
240 Frankie Brown (2) - After Tomorrow album art Gene Autry / Ted Daffan's Texans Born To Lose (as Brown) and 1 more… Gene Autry / Ted Daffan's Texans - After Tomorrow(12") V Disc 240 US 1944 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - Country & Western Jamboree, Vol. II album art Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger* And The Rainbow Ranch Boys Born To Lose Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger* And The Rainbow Ranch Boys - Country & Western Jamboree, Vol. II (EP) RCA Victor Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - Country & Western Jamboree album art Hank Snow Born To Lose Hank Snow - Country & Western Jamboree (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - No Letter Today album art Les Paul And Mary Ford* No Letter Today Les Paul And Mary Ford* - No Letter Today (Single) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
46 080 LPHM, 46 080 Frankie Brown (2) - One In A Million album art Freddy* - Horst Wende And His Rhythm Boys No Letter Today (as Brown) Freddy* - Horst Wende And His Rhythm Boys - One In A Million(LP, Album, Mono) Polydor, Polydor 46 080 LPHM, 46 080 Germany 1958 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - Beyond The Sunset album art Elton Britt Born To Lose Elton Britt - Beyond The Sunset (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1960 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - The Great All-Time Country Hits, Volume 1 album art Various No Letter Today (as F. Brown) Various - The Great All-Time Country Hits, Volume 1 (Comp) Harmony (4) US 1961 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - The Original Country Sing-A-Long album art Cliffie Stone Featuring The Cliffie Stone Singers Born To Lose and 1 more… Cliffie Stone Featuring The Cliffie Stone Singers - The Original Country Sing-A-Long (Comp) Capitol Records Canada 1961 Sell This Version
45-5469 Frankie Brown (2) - Born To Lose album art Reno And Smiley Born To Lose Reno And Smiley - Born To Lose(7") King Records (3) 45-5469 US 1961 Sell This Version
MX-10,490 Frankie Brown (2) - I Can't Stop Loving You album art Ray Charles Born To Lose (as F. Brown) Ray Charles - I Can't Stop Loving You(7", EP) Ampar MX-10,490 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - Blue Train / Born To Lose album art Johnny Cash And The Tennessee Two* Born To Lose Johnny Cash And The Tennessee Two* - Blue Train / Born To Lose (Single) Sun (9) US 1962 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - I Can't Stop Loving You album art Ray Charles Born To Lose (as Brown) Ray Charles - I Can't Stop Loving You (Single) His Master's Voice New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - Hide 'Nor Hair album art Ray Charles Born To Lose (as F. Brown) Ray Charles - Hide 'Nor Hair (EP) ABC-Paramount, Vega France 1962 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - City Limits album art The Wilburn Brothers No Letter Today The Wilburn Brothers - City Limits (Album) Decca US 1962 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music Volume Two album art Ray Charles No Letter Today Ray Charles - Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music Volume Two (Album, MiniAlbum, Single) ABC-Paramount Japan 1962 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music album art Ray Charles Born To Lose (as F. Brown) Ray Charles - Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music (Album) ABC-Paramount Brazil 1962 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music album art Ray Charles Born To Lose (as F. Brown) Ray Charles - Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music (EP) ABC-Paramount, ABC-Paramount US 1962 Sell This Version
ABC 45 90.899 Frankie Brown (2) - Hide 'Nor Hair album art Ray Charles Born To Lose (as F. Brown) Ray Charles - Hide 'Nor Hair(7", EP, Yel) ABC-Paramount, Vega ABC 45 90.899 France 1962 Sell This Version
KSEP 3293 Frankie Brown (2) - Don't Tell Me Your Troubles album art Ray Charles No Letter Today Ray Charles - Don't Tell Me Your Troubles(7", EP, Blu) Karusell KSEP 3293 Sweden 1962 Sell This Version
ABCS 435-2 Frankie Brown (2) - Your Cheating Heart / No Letter Today album art Ray Charles No Letter Today Ray Charles - Your Cheating Heart / No Letter Today(7", Single, Jukebox) ABC-Paramount ABCS 435-2 US 1962 Sell This Version
ABCS 410 Frankie Brown (2) - Modern Sounds In Country & Western Music Volume1 album art Ray Charles Born To Lose (as F. Brown) Ray Charles - Modern Sounds In Country & Western Music Volume1(5x7", Album, Jukebox) ABC-Paramount ABCS 410 US 1962 Sell This Version
7EG 8812 Frankie Brown (2) - Take These Chains From My Heart album art Ray Charles Born To Lose Ray Charles - Take These Chains From My Heart(7", EP, Mono) His Master's Voice 7EG 8812 UK 1962 Sell This Version
CL 1942 Frankie Brown (2) - Prelude To The Blues album art Bill Doggett And His Combo* Born To Lose (as F. Brown) Bill Doggett And His Combo* - Prelude To The Blues(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia CL 1942 US 1963 Sell This Version
Frankie Brown (2) - Sing Great Country Hits album art The Everly Brothers* Born To Lose The Everly Brothers* - Sing Great Country Hits (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1963 Sell This Version