George Whiting

Real Name:
George A. Whiting
Profile:
American Vaudeville performer and songwriter (born August 16, 1884 in Chicago – died December 18, 1943 in New York City)

Whiting wrote the lyrics for a number of very successful songs, including "My Blue Heaven" (1927, music by Walter Donaldson); "Every Little Bit Helps" (1904, with Fred Fisher (2)), and "High Up On A Hill Top" (1928, with Abel Baer and Ian Campbell (27)).
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

5775 The Moonglows At Seventy Six — George Whiting The Moonglows (6) My Blue Heaven The Moonglows (6) - The Moonglows At Seventy Six(LP) Howell Recording Studio 5775 North America (inc Mexico) Unknown Sell This Version