Errol Scorcher

Errol Scorcher

Real Name:
Errol Archer
Profile:
Errol Scorcher (born Errol Archer, 1956, Saint Catherine Parish, Jamaica - died January 19, 2012) is a reggae deejay active from the early 1970s.
Scorcher worked as a deejay on several sound systems from the early 1970s. Although his first single, "Leggo Mi Hand Babylon" was not a commercial success, he had several hits in the mid-1970s with tracks such as "Jolly Bus-Ting" and "Engineers Affair". In 1978 his profile was raised further by his "Peace Truce" single, which celebrated the armistice between rival political factions that would culminate in the One Love Peace Concert. The same year, Scorcher joined Nicodemus, Nigger Kojak, and Mother Liza on Prince Jammy's Tapetone sound system, which soon became Jamaica's top system. His first album, Rasta Fire, was also released on the United Artists offshoot Ballistic, on which he was backed by The Revolutionaries. In 1979 he had a hit with "Roach in a De Corner" (on the "Real Rock" rhythm), which was followed by the similar "Frog In a Water" (on the "My Conversation" rhythm), both songs appearing on his 1980 album Roach In A De Corner. He worked with Ansell Collins on a series off recordings including "Mosquitoes", which was also a hit. He also set up his own Scorcher label and began production work on both his own recordings and for artists such as Tony Tuff.
Errol Scorcher passed away in the Spanish Town Hospital, St Catherine. He was 55 years old.
Aliases:
Variations:

Errol Scorcher Discography

Albums

Tony Tuff Meets Erroll Schorder* Tony Tuff Meets Erroll Schorder* - Tony Tuff Meets Erroll Schorder (Album) M. AL's US 1978 Sell This Version
UAS 30198 Errol Scorcher And The Revolutionaries Errol Scorcher And The Revolutionaries - Rasta Fire(LP, Album) Ballistic Records UAS 30198 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher Roach In A De Corner (Album) Scorcher Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
K.B 03 Horace Andy & Errol Scorcher Horace Andy & Errol Scorcher - Unity Showcase(LP) 12 Star Records K.B 03 US 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Eddy Schorcher* Feeling Inside Black A Black Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Errol Scorcher, Skin, Flesh & Bone Errol Scorcher, Skin, Flesh & Bone - Adults Only / Africa Dub(7") Joe Frasier, Spiderman none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Errol Schorcher* Engineer Affair Jammy's Records Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
006 Errol Schorcher* Let Go Me Hand Babylon(7", Single) Suck Finger 006 Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Scorcher* Sister Pat Channel One Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
UP 36450 Erroll Scorcher* & The Revolutionaries Erroll Scorcher* & The Revolutionaries - Steppin' Worldwide(7") Ballistic Records UP 36450 UK 1978 Sell This Version
none Scorcher* Wayne Chin Thing(7") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Errol Scorcher Reggae Matic(7") I.S.D.A none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Errol Scorcher Can't Keep Him Down(7") Black Star (2) none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
GRED 28 Barrington Levy / Scorcher* & Roots Radics Band* Barrington Levy / Scorcher* & Roots Radics Band* - Englishman / The Daughter Them Ire(12", M/Print) Greensleeves Records GRED 28 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher Roach In De Corner Aries Records (2) Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher Frog In A Water Tippa Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
none Barrington Levy / Errol Scorcher Barrington Levy / Errol Scorcher - English Man / Sister Carol(12") Jah Guidance none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
none Barry Brown / Errol Scorcher Barry Brown / Errol Scorcher - Unity & Love(7") TR Groovemaster none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher Dance All Style Scorcher Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher / Ansel Collins Errol Scorcher / Ansel Collins - Roach In The Corner / Roach In A Dub (Single) D-Roy Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
JB 001 Tony Tuff & Errol Scorcher Tony Tuff & Errol Scorcher - Run Come Come / Roach In The Toilet(12") Scorcher JB 001 Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
none Errol Scorcher Girls Be Careful / Roach In The Toilet(7") Scorcher none Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
none Barrington Levy / Errol Scorcher Barrington Levy / Errol Scorcher - Sister Carol / Dreadlock Man(12") Jah Guidance none Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
DRDD 33 Errol Scorcher Masquitaes(12", Single) D-Roy Records DRDD 33 UK 1980 Sell This Version
E. S. 007 Errol Scorcher Rope In(7") Scorcher E. S. 007 Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version