Errol Scorcher

Real Name:
Errol Archer
Profile:
Errol Scorcher (born Errol Archer, 1956, Saint Catherine Parish, Jamaica - died January 19, 2012) is a reggae deejay active from the early 1970s.
Scorcher worked as a deejay on several sound systems from the early 1970s. Although his first single, "Leggo Mi Hand Babylon" was not a commercial success, he had several hits in the mid-1970s with tracks such as "Jolly Bus-Ting" and "Engineers Affair". In 1978 his profile was raised further by his "Peace Truce" single, which celebrated the armistice between rival political factions that would culminate in the One Love Peace Concert. The same year, Scorcher joined Nicodemus, Nigger Kojak, and Mother Liza on Prince Jammy's Tapetone sound system, which soon became Jamaica's top system. His first album, Rasta Fire, was also released on the United Artists offshoot Ballistic, on which he was backed by The Revolutionaries. In 1979 he had a hit with "Roach in a De Corner" (on the "Real Rock" rhythm), which was followed by the similar "Frog In a Water" (on the "My Conversation" rhythm), both songs appearing on his 1980 album Roach In A De Corner. He worked with Ansell Collins on a series off recordings including "Mosquitoes", which was also a hit. He also set up his own Scorcher label and began production work on both his own recordings and for artists such as Tony Tuff.
Errol Scorcher passed away in the Spanish Town Hospital, St Catherine. He was 55 years old.
Aliases:
Variations:

Errol Scorcher Discography Tracks

Albums

Errol Scorcher - Tony Tuff Meets Erroll Schorder album art Tony Tuff Meets Erroll Schorder* Tony Tuff Meets Erroll Schorder* - Tony Tuff Meets Erroll Schorder (Album) M. AL's US 1978 Sell This Version
UAS 30198 Errol Scorcher - Rasta Fire album art Errol Scorcher And The Revolutionaries Errol Scorcher And The Revolutionaries - Rasta Fire(LP, Album) Ballistic Records UAS 30198 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher - Roach In A De Corner album art Errol Scorcher Roach In A De Corner (Album) Scorcher Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
K.B 03 Errol Scorcher - Unity Showcase album art Horace Andy & Errol Scorcher Horace Andy & Errol Scorcher - Unity Showcase(LP) 12 Star Records K.B 03 US 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Errol Scorcher, Skin, Flesh & Bones Errol Scorcher, Skin, Flesh & Bones - Adults Only / Africa Dub(7") Joe Frasier, Spiderman none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher - Engineer Affair album art Errol Schorcher* Engineer Affair Jammy's Records Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
006 Errol Scorcher - Let Go Me Hand Babylon album art Errol Schorcher* Let Go Me Hand Babylon(7", Single) Suck Finger 006 Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher - Sister Pat album art Scorcher* Sister Pat Channel One Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
UP 36450 Errol Scorcher - Steppin' Worldwide album art Erroll Scorcher* & The Revolutionaries Erroll Scorcher* & The Revolutionaries - Steppin' Worldwide(7") Ballistic Records UP 36450 UK 1978 Sell This Version
none Errol Scorcher - Wayne Chin Thing album art Scorcher* Wayne Chin Thing(7") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Errol Scorcher - Reggae Matic album art Errol Scorcher Reggae Matic(7") I.S.D.A none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Errol Scorcher - Can't Keep Him Down album art Errol Scorcher Can't Keep Him Down(7") Black Star (2) none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher - Frog In A Water album art Errol Scorcher Frog In A Water Tippa Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher - Roach In De Corner album art Errol Scorcher Roach In De Corner Aries Records (2) Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
GRED 28 Errol Scorcher - Englishman / The Daughter Them Ire album art Barrington Levy / Scorcher* & Roots Radics Band* Barrington Levy / Scorcher* & Roots Radics Band* - Englishman / The Daughter Them Ire(12", M/Print) Greensleeves Records GRED 28 UK 1979 Sell This Version
none Errol Scorcher - English Man / Sister Carol album art Barrington Levy / Errol Scorcher Barrington Levy / Errol Scorcher - English Man / Sister Carol(12") Jah Guidance none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
none Errol Scorcher - Unity & Love album art Barry Brown / Errol Scorcher Barry Brown / Errol Scorcher - Unity & Love(7") TR Groovemaster none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher - Rope In album art Errol Scorcher Rope In (Single) Scorcher Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher - Roach In The Corner / Roach In A Dub album art Errol Scorcher & The Revolutionaries / Ansel Collings* & The Revolutionaries Errol Scorcher & The Revolutionaries / Ansel Collings* & The Revolutionaries - Roach In The Corner / Roach In A Dub D-Roy Records Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher - Dance All Style album art Errol Scorcher Dance All Style (Single) Scorcher Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
Errol Scorcher - Girls Be Careful / Roach In The Toilet album art Errol Scorcher Girls Be Careful / Roach In The Toilet Scorcher Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
SP 6570 A / SP 6570 B Errol Scorcher - Water Bumpee / Water Pump Dub album art Errol Scorcher, Dance Hall Band Errol Scorcher, Dance Hall Band - Water Bumpee / Water Pump Dub(7", Single) Dance Hall Records SP 6570 A / SP 6570 B Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
none Errol Scorcher - Sister Carol / Dreadlock Man album art Barrington Levy / Errol Scorcher Barrington Levy / Errol Scorcher - Sister Carol / Dreadlock Man(12") Jah Guidance none Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
DRDD 33 Errol Scorcher - Masquitaes album art Errol Scorcher Masquitaes(12", Single) D-Roy Records DRDD 33 UK 1980 Sell This Version
GRED 32 Errol Scorcher - Sister Carol / Put On Me Clarks album art Barrington Levy / Scorcher* Barrington Levy / Scorcher* - Sister Carol / Put On Me Clarks(12") Greensleeves Records GRED 32 UK 1980 Sell This Version