Norman Meade

Real Name:
Jordan Ragovoy
Profile:
American songwriter, arranger and producer, born 4 September 1930 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, died 11 July 2011 in Manhattan, New York, USA.
Writing as Meade he famously penned 'Time Is On My Side' for which Jimmy Norman wrote the lyrics for Irma Thomas's version, soon covered by The Rolling Stones and many more. Sadly due to the name similarity, the lyric writer often remained uncredited - please add both names when the two appear credited as songwriters on a release.
Aliases:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

45-HLP 9627 Norman Meade - She's A Troublemaker / A Little Bit Now (A Little Bit Later) album art The Majors She's A Troublemaker (as N. Mead) and 1 more… The Majors - She's A Troublemaker / A Little Bit Now (A Little Bit Later) (Single) Imperial 45-HLP 9627 UK 1962 Sell This Version
X5899 Norman Meade - The Push / Which Way Did She Go album art The Silhouettes Which Way Did She Go (as N. Meade) The Silhouettes - The Push / Which Way Did She Go(7", Single) Imperial X5899 US 1962 Sell This Version
5-9561, 5 - 9561 Norman Meade - Trouble Is My Middle Name / Let's Kiss And Make Up album art Bobby Vinton Let's Kiss And Make Up (as N. Meade) Bobby Vinton - Trouble Is My Middle Name / Let's Kiss And Make Up(7", Single) Epic, Epic 5-9561, 5 - 9561 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
UA 566 Norman Meade - Strangers Tomorrow album art Jay & The Americans What's The Use Jay & The Americans - Strangers Tomorrow United Artists Records UA 566 US 1963 Sell This Version
X66009 Norman Meade - I'll Be There (To Bring You Love) album art The Majors I'll Be There (To Bring You Love) and 1 more… The Majors - I'll Be There (To Bring You Love) (Single) Imperial X66009 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
240 Norman Meade - Cry Baby / Mickey's Monkey album art The Fantasies (3) Cry Baby (as N. Meade) The Fantasies (3) - Cry Baby / Mickey's Monkey Hit Records (4) 240 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
HLP 9693 Norman Meade - What In The World / Anything You Can Do album art The Majors What In The World (as Meade) The Majors - What In The World / Anything You Can Do(7", Single) London Records, London American Recordings HLP 9693 UK 1963 Sell This Version
UA 658 Norman Meade - For Your Precious Love album art Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters* Baby Don't You Weep (as N. Meade) Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters* - For Your Precious Love (Single) United Artists Records UA 658 US 1963 Sell This Version
VK-10307 Norman Meade - Time Is On My Side album art Kai Winding Time Is On My Side (as N. Meade) Kai Winding - Time Is On My Side (Single) Verve Records VK-10307 US 1963 Sell This Version
UA 629 Norman Meade - Cry Baby album art Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters* Cry Baby (as N. Meade) Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters* - Cry Baby (Single) United Artists Records UA 629 US 1963 Sell This Version
797 Norman Meade - Who's Going To Take Care Of Me / I Can't Wait Until I See My Baby album art Justine Washington I Can't Wait Until I See My Baby Justine Washington - Who's Going To Take Care Of Me / I Can't Wait Until I See My Baby (Single) Sue Records Inc. 797 US 1963 Sell This Version
HLP 1009 Norman Meade - Current Hits, Volume Number Nine album art Unknown Artist Cry Baby (as N. Meade) Unknown Artist - Current Hits, Volume Number Nine(LP, Album) Hit Records (4) HLP 1009 US 1963 Sell This Version
UP 1038 Norman Meade - Baby Don't You Weep album art Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters* Baby Don't You Weep (as N. Meade) Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters* - Baby Don't You Weep(7", Single, Promo) United Artists Records UP 1038 UK 1963 Sell This Version
460.884 ME Norman Meade - Rien album art Jimmy Frey Non, (Non Pas Ça) = Cry Baby Jimmy Frey - Rien(7", EP) Fontana 460.884 ME France 1963 Sell This Version
F 11754 Norman Meade - Cry Baby album art Mike Preston Cry Baby (as Meade) Mike Preston - Cry Baby(7") Decca F 11754 UK 1963 Sell This Version
45-2225 Norman Meade - One Way Love / Didn’t It album art The Drifters One Way Love (as Meade) The Drifters - One Way Love / Didn’t It (Single) Atlantic 45-2225 US 1964 Sell This Version
D-165 Norman Meade - If You See My Baby  album art The Pirouettes (2) The Pirouettes (2) - If You See My Baby Diamond Records Inc D-165 US 1964 Sell This Version
66009 Norman Meade - Ooh Wee Baby album art The Majors Ooh Wee Baby (as N. Meade) and 1 more… The Majors - Ooh Wee Baby(7", Promo, RCA) Imperial 66009 US 1964 Sell This Version
ESRF 1448 Norman Meade - J'ai Froid Les Pieds album art Annie Cordy Oh ! Annie (as N. Meade) Annie Cordy - J'ai Froid Les Pieds(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1448 France 1964 Sell This Version
62396 Norman Meade - How Sweet It Is / I Rise, I Fall album art Jay Formerly Of Jay & The Americans* How Sweet It Is Jay Formerly Of Jay & The Americans* - How Sweet It Is / I Rise, I Fall(7", Single, Promo) Coral 62396 US 1964 Sell This Version
8093 Norman Meade - Our Biggest Hits album art The Drifters One Way Love (as Meade) The Drifters - Our Biggest Hits (Album) Atlantic 8093 US 1964 Sell This Version
R 5173 Norman Meade - One Way Love album art Cliff Bennett & The Rebel Rousers One Way Love (as Meade) Cliff Bennett & The Rebel Rousers - One Way Love (Single) Parlophone R 5173 Norway 1964 Sell This Version
5309 Norman Meade - One Way Love / I'm In Love With You album art Cliff Bennett And The Rebel Rousers* One Way Love (as Meade) Cliff Bennett And The Rebel Rousers* - One Way Love / I'm In Love With You (Single) Capitol Records 5309 US 1964 Sell This Version
UA-1063 Norman Meade - Look Away album art Garnet Mimms Look Away (as N. Meade) Garnet Mimms - Look Away (Single) United Artists Records UA-1063 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
LP-9266 Norman Meade - Wish Someone Would Care album art Irma Thomas Time Is On My Side (as N. Meade) Irma Thomas - Wish Someone Would Care (Album) Imperial LP-9266 New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version